"This is my son."

Translation:To jest mój syn.

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


Ktwu

Why is it 'syn' and not 'synem'? Does the fact that 'to' is present change the casing, even though 'jest' normally requires the instrumental form?

January 27, 2016

immery

Yes. "To" before "jest" changes the cases from instrumental to nominative. It is also the word that does not require "jest" so "to mój syn" is also correct.

skill/pl/Defining- read the part about "to"

January 27, 2016

Ash473779

Why does it it use the 'mojego' pronoun here?

November 8, 2016

Jellei

Sorry, what's the question? There's no 'mojego' here, that's a very simple sentence...

November 8, 2016

mat420942

Why can't i use the word Ten?

November 17, 2017

Trofaste

"To jest" is fixed, "to" doesn't change with gender in this construction.

November 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.