1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is my son."

"This is my son."

Translation:To jest mój syn.

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


Ktwu

Why is it 'syn' and not 'synem'? Does the fact that 'to' is present change the casing, even though 'jest' normally requires the instrumental form?


immery

Yes. "To" before "jest" changes the cases from instrumental to nominative. It is also the word that does not require "jest" so "to mój syn" is also correct.

skill/pl/Defining- read the part about "to"


mat420942

Why can't i use the word Ten?


Trofaste

"To jest" is fixed, "to" doesn't change with gender in this construction.


Ash473779

Why does it it use the 'mojego' pronoun here?


Jellei

Sorry, what's the question? There's no 'mojego' here, that's a very simple sentence...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.