"Nowe jedzenie"

Translation:New food

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


rafaelblucena

Couldn't be also ~A new food~?

January 27, 2016

v.ivanov

It seems like they don't use „a“ before uncountables like food and water.

April 9, 2016

Trofaste

If it means a specific type of food that someone has never tried before (eg. curried rice salad), then you would use "a". But if you didn't mean a specific food, you don't use the article.

July 29, 2016

hogyndrwg

New meal?

February 29, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

meal is posiłek

April 5, 2016

Martyna274951

It's like in English, food - jedzenie, meal - posiłek

June 30, 2018

moonbuilder

I suspect that 'new' here means 'fresh'.

April 10, 2016

johnscottmg

I put that and got it wrong -- is that not right?

May 19, 2016

mortispl

Fresh = świeży. "Fresh food" would be "świeże jedzenie".

November 22, 2017

Gontsal

Why "new meal" is not correct?

October 17, 2016

Emwue

'meal' = „posiłek”; every „posiłek” is a „jedzenie” but not all „jedzenie” is a „posiłek”. ;) For example, if you would pick some berries while hiking through forest, it would be „jedzenie”, but you would have to pick a substantial amount(enough for a 'real' serving) for it to qualify as „posiłek”.

October 17, 2016

Gontsal

Thanks

October 19, 2016

Jack.Elliot

some new food

March 23, 2017

djCheetah1

Its so easy

November 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.