1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowe jedzenie"

"Nowe jedzenie"

Translation:New food

January 27, 2016

15 Comments


rafaelblucena

Couldn't be also ~A new food~?


v.ivanov

It seems like they don't use „a“ before uncountables like food and water.


Trofaste

If it means a specific type of food that someone has never tried before (eg. curried rice salad), then you would use "a". But if you didn't mean a specific food, you don't use the article.


Martyna274951

It's like in English, food - jedzenie, meal - posiłek


PositiveNu

Tamto jest "Nowy posiłek"


moonbuilder

I suspect that 'new' here means 'fresh'.


johnscottmg

I put that and got it wrong -- is that not right?


mortispl

Fresh = świeży. "Fresh food" would be "świeże jedzenie".


Gontsal

Why "new meal" is not correct?


Emwue

'meal' = „posiłek”; every „posiłek” is a „jedzenie” but not all „jedzenie” is a „posiłek”. ;) For example, if you would pick some berries while hiking through forest, it would be „jedzenie”, but you would have to pick a substantial amount(enough for a 'real' serving) for it to qualify as „posiłek”.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.