"Nowe jedzenie"

Translation:New food

January 27, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rafaelblucena

Couldn't be also ~A new food~?


v.ivanov

It seems like they don't use „a“ before uncountables like food and water.


Trofaste

If it means a specific type of food that someone has never tried before (eg. curried rice salad), then you would use "a". But if you didn't mean a specific food, you don't use the article.


Wayniboy

Yes, "a new food" is perfectly acceptable in English, as in "a novel food" (a new food that has been developed, perhaps in a laboratory).


Martyna274951

It's like in English, food - jedzenie, meal - posiłek


PositiveNu

Tamto jest "Nowy posiłek"


moonbuilder

I suspect that 'new' here means 'fresh'.


Gontsal

Why "new meal" is not correct?


Shiny_Zoroark

That would be nowy posiłek.


Yjboimo

Why is "nowa jedzenie" also accepted (with no typo warning)? Am I missing something? I thought it should be "Nowe jedzenie".


Jellei

It really should have a typo warning :o Although preferably it should be simply rejected, it's the wrong form and is more likely to be 'I was wrong' rather than 'I made an honest typo'...

What kind of exercise did you get? Was it iOS, Android, or Web? If you have a similar problem, could you provide a screenshot?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.