"Dw i eisiau tost a mêl."

Translation:I want toast and honey.

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


truelefty

It's crazy to find words similar to Spanish ones. 'Miel' is honey in Spanish

January 27, 2016

mizinamo

Welsh has a lot of words from Latin, but this seems to be a case where it's not a borrowed word but one that's the same because both Welsh mêl and Latin mel got it from Proto-Indo-European… surprising that the sounds stayed essentially unchanged in both languages, and even the Spanish is still very close!

Usually, sounds do all sorts of things over the millenia and it's hard to see relationships between words (see "wheel, cycle, chakra" which all come from the same word though you probably wouldn't know it just by seeing them), but it's interesting that they didn't here.

January 28, 2016

pablopublico

English "mildew" and "mulch" come from the same Proto-Indo-European root.

March 15, 2018

pablopublico

In Galician and Portuguese it's "mel", and it's a masculine word as in Welsh, but, unlike their Welsh counterpart, they are pronounced with an open e.

Here the Portuguese pronounciation: https://forvo.com/word/mel/#pt

March 15, 2018

Nedhudir

I really like bee barf and solid moo juice with my toast.

October 21, 2017

pale_moon

"Mel" (мел) is chalk (whitening) in Russian ))

February 1, 2016

Chickpea88

LOL! I think my Welsh chromosomes are kicking in--I could only half-hear this sentence because of background noise and I still got it right!

February 2, 2016

kdb119

The other correct solution presented is the same but appears to have an extra (superfluous) space before both toast and honey.

January 29, 2016

Liam378590

i had it right but says i got it wrong?

July 16, 2017

Ladybird

I translated it: "I want a toast and honey" and was marked wrong. But shoulnd't it be right, as in welsh there are no indefinite articles and it sounds more naturally?

June 18, 2018

ibisc

'a toast' would be unusual in English for a slice of toasted bread.

'a toast' as in, say, drinking to someone's health, is llwncdestun.

June 19, 2018

eleonoraonline

How would you say I want toast with honey? Diolch yn fawr

July 7, 2018

mizinamo

Dw i eisiau tost gyda/efo mêl.

July 8, 2018

DylanSmith219368

I'll take this over carrot curry anyday.

November 6, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.