"Saturday afternoon"

Translation:prynhawn dydd Sadwrn

January 27, 2016

15 Comments


bex42
Plus

Love the course so far, thanks everyone! Here's my first "huh?" moment.

Is 'Prynhawn Dydd Sadwrn' really supposed to be wrong? Is it supposed to be in the options? Other than the capital D of 'Dydd' it looks identical to the right answer to me.

Does 'Dydd' mean something different to 'dydd', or have I missed some other difference?

January 27, 2016

SiblingCreature

Pretty sure that's just a bug. I reported it. (Though in my case it rejected the lower case version)

March 5, 2016

A_User

I see "Prynhawn dydd Sadwrn" at the top of the page. Are you sure you didn't misspell something else?

March 5, 2016

SiblingCreature

It was multiple choice, I didn't have to spell anything. Both options were identical except for the capitalisation of "dydd". (Though I was mistaken about which one it wanted, it did want the lower case version not the upper case version.)

March 5, 2016

A_User

That's bizarre... Didn't you check both of them?

March 5, 2016

SiblingCreature

Yeah, and I got dinged for it. I got the same exercise again later in the lesson with the same choices. That time I only selected the lower case version and passed the exercise.

March 5, 2016

A_User

Yeah, that should definitely be reported.

March 5, 2016

bex42
Plus

Yes, I got it on a multiple choice, too. The options were "Prynhawn dydd Sadwrn", "Prynhawn Dydd Sadwrn", and something fairly different. I selected the first two and it said the one with the capitalised "Dydd" was wrong and it had expected me to only select the first option.

Thanks for reporting it. I wasn't sure 'Dydd' was the same as 'dydd'. If I see it again I'll report it, too.

March 5, 2016

bloodyseeds

When do you say Prynhawn dydd Sadwrn and when do you say Prynhawn Sadwrn?

August 13, 2016

japhes

Both, prynhawn dydd sadwrn and p'hawn dydd sadwrn, come up as wrong, and why is there dydd in it.

February 21, 2016

japhes

Why is the word "dydd" in it when, it can be omitted

February 21, 2016

Emma228314

I wish i knew idk

April 4, 2016

Quarzade

"dydd" means "day"

June 20, 2018

Acebushmaster42

mine said it prynhawn dydd sadwrn was right when a different one said bore dydd sadwrn was wrong can anyone explain why

July 16, 2017

ibisc
Mod

With prynhawn and bore, the dydd is sometimes dropped:

  • bore dydd Sadwrn or bore Sadwrn - Saturday morning
  • prynhawn dydd Sadwrn or prynhawn Sadwrn - Saturday afternoon

The underlying Duo software sometimes seems to insist on capital letters being used to match whatever is in the English prompt and sometimes not. The words Sadwrn, Llun, etc should be spelled with an initial capital in normal use.

July 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.