1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like coffee and lemon."

"I like coffee and lemon."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi coffi a lemon.

January 27, 2016

18 Comments


1weeksober

Can lemon be spelled lemwn too?


1weeksober

I had to choose among three responses for the correct one. One of them had Rydw as I, which I'd never seen before :(


PhoebePW

There are some explanations given for various things in the lessons underneath the lesson selection bit. "Dw i", "rydw i" "dwi" were all given there as correct answers. The explanations are really good so definitely worth reading before you do each lesson :)


gszeto

The choice was "Rydw i'n licio coffi a lemon." I noticed "rydw i" being mentioned, but not "licio".


PhoebePW

Okay, but initially you just mentioned the 'rydw'. I think that it would be impossible, or at least impractical, to list every new word in each course. I see you have done a lot of languages on here, surely you've come across this before?


gszeto

I'm not the one who made the initial comment, but I think the choice I'm referring to is probably the same one he saw. If something similar has happened in other languages I've done here, it's possible I ignored it because I had at least a little bit of familiarity with those languages before Duolingo. I think another factor is that the Welsh and Irish courses seem to bring up dialectical differences more than the other ones I've done. But really, the main thing looks to me like a design flaw in Duolingo overall - they have to recognize many possible alternative answers for free-written answers, but for multiple-choice with answers in the learning language, the correct answers ought to have word usage restricted to the vocabulary that's been introduced up to that point in the course. If I've only completed up to lesson 3, I shouldn't be penalized for not knowing a word that isn't introduced until lesson 6.


PhoebePW

Yeah, totally agree about the order things are introduced. So far I am finding the Welsh course well-organised though.


ElectricHare

Do not use licio if you can help it. It's a borrowed word from the English like. Hoffi is the correct Welsh word.


MrGWallCymraeg

I think that's a little pretentious to say - I've many friends who say "licio". Just because it's borrowed from English doesn't mean it's valueless or wrong. (wrong, from the late Old English wrang, from Old Norse rangr, mening ‘awry, unjust’ :P)


Grendel88

To be fair, it's one thing to borrow words like 'pizza', 'origami' or 'algebra' to fill gaps in vocabulary for new concepts, another to replace a perfectly functioning native word with a foreign loan purely for the sake of it.

Imagine if younger English speakers suddenly all started ambulating instead of walking or bibenting instead of drinking. Over-use of Latinate vocabulary is seen as pretentious for a reason.


ElectricHare

We were always told off in school for using the word!


Mwsogl

On the other hand, if you want to sound like a native, then by all means use "licio". :) One of the signs of a learner is the insistence on using "real Welsh" words when the native speakers use loan words.


MrGWallCymraeg

That's a little pretentious to say; licio is taught as "real Welsh" in adult classes in North Wales. Every surviving langauge borrows from others; English is the worst for it! And just because a speaker uses a loan word instead of the "real Welsh" word doesn't make it any less Welsh. What's the English word for chalet? Or pizza?


kiddo-depido

Can't I say "i yn" instead of "i'n"? That would be, Dw i yn hoffi coffi a lemon.


xXBad_WolfXx

Nope, because whenever "yn" is preceded by a vowel, it turns into "-'n", i.e. "Dwi'n" instead of "dwi yn", "ti'n" instead of "ti yn", et cetera. :)


MrGWallCymraeg

Not unless you want to emphasise in that way - Wyt ti'n mynd mas nawr? (Are you going out now?) Ydw, dwi YN mynd mas nawr - Yes, I "AM" going out now.


Zinthak

It's KIND of like French...''if you can squish it, squish it'' lol. Where le homme becomes l'homme (the man).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.