"I like coffee and lemon."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi coffi a lemon.

January 27, 2016

18 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Can lemon be spelled lemwn too?

February 8, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

Yep!

February 21, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

I had to choose among three responses for the correct one. One of them had Rydw as I, which I'd never seen before :(

January 31, 2016

PhoebePW

There are some explanations given for various things in the lessons underneath the lesson selection bit. "Dw i", "rydw i" "dwi" were all given there as correct answers. The explanations are really good so definitely worth reading before you do each lesson :)

January 31, 2016

gszeto

The choice was "Rydw i'n licio coffi a lemon." I noticed "rydw i" being mentioned, but not "licio".

February 1, 2016

PhoebePW

Okay, but initially you just mentioned the 'rydw'. I think that it would be impossible, or at least impractical, to list every new word in each course. I see you have done a lot of languages on here, surely you've come across this before?

February 1, 2016

gszeto

I'm not the one who made the initial comment, but I think the choice I'm referring to is probably the same one he saw. If something similar has happened in other languages I've done here, it's possible I ignored it because I had at least a little bit of familiarity with those languages before Duolingo. I think another factor is that the Welsh and Irish courses seem to bring up dialectical differences more than the other ones I've done. But really, the main thing looks to me like a design flaw in Duolingo overall - they have to recognize many possible alternative answers for free-written answers, but for multiple-choice with answers in the learning language, the correct answers ought to have word usage restricted to the vocabulary that's been introduced up to that point in the course. If I've only completed up to lesson 3, I shouldn't be penalized for not knowing a word that isn't introduced until lesson 6.

February 1, 2016

PhoebePW

Yeah, totally agree about the order things are introduced. So far I am finding the Welsh course well-organised though.

February 2, 2016

ElectricHare

Do not use licio if you can help it. It's a borrowed word from the English like. Hoffi is the correct Welsh word.

February 23, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

I think that's a little pretentious to say - I've many friends who say "licio". Just because it's borrowed from English doesn't mean it's valueless or wrong. (wrong, from the late Old English wrang, from Old Norse rangr, mening ‘awry, unjust’ :P)

February 23, 2016

Grendel88

To be fair, it's one thing to borrow words like 'pizza', 'origami' or 'algebra' to fill gaps in vocabulary for new concepts, another to replace a perfectly functioning native word with a foreign loan purely for the sake of it.

Imagine if younger English speakers suddenly all started ambulating instead of walking or bibenting instead of drinking. Over-use of Latinate vocabulary is seen as pretentious for a reason.

March 21, 2016

ElectricHare

We were always told off in school for using the word!

February 24, 2016

Mwsogl

On the other hand, if you want to sound like a native, then by all means use "licio". :) One of the signs of a learner is the insistence on using "real Welsh" words when the native speakers use loan words.

March 6, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

That's a little pretentious to say; licio is taught as "real Welsh" in adult classes in North Wales. Every surviving langauge borrows from others; English is the worst for it! And just because a speaker uses a loan word instead of the "real Welsh" word doesn't make it any less Welsh. What's the English word for chalet? Or pizza?

March 6, 2016

truelefty

Can't I say "i yn" instead of "i'n"? That would be, Dw i yn hoffi coffi a lemon.

January 27, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

Nope, because whenever "yn" is preceded by a vowel, it turns into "-'n", i.e. "Dwi'n" instead of "dwi yn", "ti'n" instead of "ti yn", et cetera. :)

January 28, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Not unless you want to emphasise in that way - Wyt ti'n mynd mas nawr? (Are you going out now?) Ydw, dwi YN mynd mas nawr - Yes, I "AM" going out now.

February 23, 2016

Zinthak

It's KIND of like French...''if you can squish it, squish it'' lol. Where le homme becomes l'homme (the man).

February 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.