"As férias são em novembro."

Translation:The vacation is in November.

January 15, 2013

13 Comments


ThanKwee

To summarize (I've been taking notes). Hope this is right.

  • A festa = the party
  • As festas = the parties
  • Festa de Santo Antonio = The feast of Santo Antonio
  • O festival = the festival
  • Os festivais = festivals
  • A feira = the fair
  • As férias = holiday(s) British English / vacation(s) United States English
  • Os feriados = public holidays
  • O feriado = A single-day public holiday like independence day
January 2, 2014

Lingodingle

How do you distinguish between a holiday and your and my holidays (our "our holidays")? Actually the last word in the last drop-down hint as to meaning says "vacantions", which I am thinking is supposed to mean "vacations", the plural which was not accepted in the lesson.

March 7, 2013

Danmoller

Férias in Portuguese is always plural.

My holidays = (as) minhas férias

Our holidays = (as) nossas férias.

The six persons: (as) minhas/tuas/suas/nossas/vossas/suas férias

A single day holiday like independence day: "(o) Feriado".

December 26, 2013

luchomein

what about when you're going on vacation?

August 8, 2016

makar

as ferias is plural correct? So it would be the holidays are in november right?

January 15, 2013

jessica.lima

Usually, "férias" refers to a annual break from work people take (yes, it's plural, you can think it's because "férias" is a period comprised of several days), and "feriado" means a common (local or national) holiday.

January 17, 2013

olivictor

couldn't vacations be used too?

March 5, 2013

BobKaucher

In English it's not common at all to say vacations in the plural unless you are talking about multiple years. Eg: When I was I child we spent our summer vacations at my grandmother's house in Florida. But even that is mildly odd. Normally we'd say: As a child we usually spent our summer vacation at my grandmother's house in Florida.

April 15, 2013

Meromorphic

To my ear, "...spent our summer vacations at..." sounds perfectly natural and in fact probably what I'd say if I didn't just say "...spent our summers at..."

As for vacations in the plural, multiple years or multiple people: "We're all taking vacations this month."

June 21, 2013

DagadimiDa

on of the right variants is "the vocations are in november", it's just what I type, but it marks the word vocations as wrong again :|

June 22, 2015

MarksAaron

I think the problem is you put "vocation" instead of "vacation"

March 11, 2016

SpencerPri4

Why is that Portuguese plural noun "férias" translated to an English singular noun "vacation"???

June 22, 2016

Paulenrique

"Férias" is always used in plural.

  • Minhas férias são em dezembro = My vacation is in December.
June 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.