"Dŵr"

Translation:Water

January 27, 2016

18 Comments


MorbidManatee

I like the sound of this word. It sounds... deep, like you're way far underwater. Or maybe I'm just being a word nerd.

July 29, 2016

truelefty

Wow!! What a singular letter is ŵ

January 27, 2016

Cynphony

When I hold down my w I just get the number 2

May 8, 2016

Ash473779

I can't type that 'w' on my phone, but wow! that 'w' is so cool! I love that little guy!

May 13, 2016

oneadventuree

Gboard is good, add welsh in settings and ŵ is added when you hold down w. At least for android.

April 26, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What kind of phone are you using?

October 4, 2016

Rimdus

It's the first time I see this letter with the "little hat". Fantastic this world of languages!

October 22, 2016

Le_garcon_cadien

How do you type that W on android?

February 20, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Hold the W key down :)

February 21, 2016

ElleOfTheWays

Now I know how to type the circumflex! Diolch yn fawr!

May 16, 2016

sparkyJo2

My keyboard won't type this. The 'w' shows as a '2' (when held down), regardless of the language keyboard I use. :'( (I try French (Canadian) as it's meant to have this, and google doesn't offer a Welsh one)

June 13, 2017

Lordhokage

For 'ŵ' to work on android set keyboard to QWERTY and hold down the 'w' key. It gives '2/ŵ'.

June 12, 2016

LeighWhite1

I have Samsung G5, using Samsung keyboard set to QWERTY and no ŵ is available. Accented characters available for other letters but not w.

October 14, 2016

Violetear

Copy and paste it from somewhere

April 6, 2018

malcolm160363

U guys are cool I wish for the best and good luck to u all

March 8, 2017

hectorlqr

What is the difference between 'w' and 'w circumflex' in Welsh?

December 24, 2017

mizinamo

Letters with circumflex are long in Welsh -- ones without can be short or long (partly depending on the word shape).

For example, twr "pile; tor" has a short vowel, tŵr "tower" has a long vowel.

llyn "lake" has a short vowel, llun picture has a long vowel -- there, you can't tell just from the spelling that llun will rhyme with (Pen) Llŷn rather than with llyn.

Sometimes, short vowels are marked by a grave accent, e.g. bòs for "boss".

December 24, 2017

ibisc

See the pronunciation videos we recommend - look on the web for ‘youtube welshplus pronunciation basics’.

December 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.