"Oni zwykle pracują z moimi rodzicami."

Translation:They usually work with my parents.

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


XennialStar2001

i keep get the rodzina, rodzica, rodzicami mixed up "Family or parents"

November 6, 2016

Cosmopoiesis

My brain is incapable of getting these two right. 50-50-90. Give me a 50-50 chance and I'll get it wrong 90% of the time.

April 26, 2018

Vidfarne

Which vowel has the stress in rodzicami?

January 27, 2016

mihxal

It's pronounced bad. It splits "rodzi-cami' into 2 parts. Correct accent: rodziCAmi.

January 27, 2016

Vidfarne

Thanks, I was afraid it was some exception for suffixes

January 27, 2016

Vengir

Don't worry too much about the accents. You can just accent everything on penultimate syllable. There are exceptions, but they are never all that important.

January 27, 2016

manyclozel

Is there a difference between zwykle and zazwyczaj?

February 7, 2017

Jellei

Not really.

February 7, 2017

e.mleko

Would it be alright to say ''often'' instead of ''usually'' for ''zwykle''?

November 28, 2016

Jellei

No, that would change the meaning, even if not that much.

November 29, 2016

Son1ck

I would say, that another good translation of the word "zwykle" could be "be used to"

"Oni zwykle pracują z moimi rodzicami." - "They are used to work with my parents."

August 1, 2017

Jellei

I don't see how are those two supposed to be synonymous...

August 2, 2017

Son1ck

My bad then. I just studied ukrainian some time ago, and there "be used to" is definitely a synonym to "звикли(zwykly)" and not "usually" or "normally". But I guess I just misunderstood because both words sound the same

August 2, 2017

Jellei

I think now that "Oni zwykli pracować z moimi rodzicami" would work as "They used to work..." - but that's not very common. Anyway, that's not "zwykle".

August 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.