"Oni zwykle pracują z moimi rodzicami."

Translation:They usually work with my parents.

January 27, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manyclozel

Is there a difference between zwykle and zazwyczaj?


XennialStar2001

i keep get the rodzina, rodzica, rodzicami mixed up "Family or parents"


Cosmopoiesis

My brain is incapable of getting these two right. 50-50-90. Give me a 50-50 chance and I'll get it wrong 90% of the time.


Vidfarne

Which vowel has the stress in rodzicami?


mihxal

It's pronounced bad. It splits "rodzi-cami' into 2 parts. Correct accent: rodziCAmi.


Vidfarne

Thanks, I was afraid it was some exception for suffixes


Vengir

Don't worry too much about the accents. You can just accent everything on penultimate syllable. There are exceptions, but they are never all that important.


e.mleko

Would it be alright to say ''often'' instead of ''usually'' for ''zwykle''?


Jellei

No, that would change the meaning, even if not that much.


Son1ck

I would say, that another good translation of the word "zwykle" could be "be used to"

"Oni zwykle pracują z moimi rodzicami." - "They are used to work with my parents."


Jellei

I don't see how are those two supposed to be synonymous...


Son1ck

My bad then. I just studied ukrainian some time ago, and there "be used to" is definitely a synonym to "звикли(zwykly)" and not "usually" or "normally". But I guess I just misunderstood because both words sound the same


Jellei

I think now that "Oni zwykli pracować z moimi rodzicami" would work as "They used to work..." - but that's not very common. Anyway, that's not "zwykle".


maciej662768

Its suppose to be "they simply work with my parents"


alik1989

That's a bit weird... And that's definitely "...po prostu pracują...".


Mairin681883

Why is " They sometimes work with my parents" not accepted ? Would need more context to decide whether " usually" or " sometimes" is preferable?


Jellei

I really don't think "usually" and "sometimes" are close in meaning.

E.g. "usually" could be "in 70% of cases" and "sometimes" could be "in 30% of cases".


Mairin681883

Yes I would agree with that. I think I misunderstood the "Tips" and thought that czasem and zwykle were interchangeable. Oops. Go raibh maith agat/Dzienkuje.


Jellei

It's "zwykle" and "zazwyczaj" that seem interchangeable.

P.S. "Dziękuję" :)


Mairin681883

Yes realised that when I reread the tips. Can I get Polish keyboard on my mobile?


Jellei

Easily, any modern mobile phone should have the possibility to enable a Polish keyboard in the Keyboard settings.

Alternatively, you can install an app like SwiftKey to be able to have several languages on one keyboard.


LanceBlair1

The speech is far too fast for beginning to learn a language. I have no problem listening to other courses in Duolingo. The speech is slower and clearer. I can't hear "moimi" at all unless I play it at slow speed. And I'm an audio engineer and voice over talent with very good listening skills.


Vengir

Just for reference, this is the audio file that I hear.

https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/aniela/3472c501830e65abb05c4c21d1e23908

It sounds clear to me, as a native person, but it also means that I am biased. The only tip I can give is that "z", being a 0-syllable word, merges with the following word, making it "zmoimi". Using Google's TTS is not possible on Duolingo, unfortunately. It needs to be IVONA, if I recall correctly.


LanceBlair1

Thanks, Vengir. 150 wpm isn't very fast for a native person, but it's too fast for learning. The audio in the Polish course has lots of digital artifacts and sibilance compared to the German course. I'm pretty good with hearing Z and W. :) So this is a 13 or 14 syllable sentence in 1.9 seconds. In the German course, I just looked at a 9 syllable sentence that is 2.6 seconds long. It's very clear, and I recorded and looked at the waveforms. The Polish is all mushed together and the German has clearly defined words. The Swedish course also has this sibilance issue, perhaps more so. And to make it harder the Swedish recording has a lot of room ambience/reverb. But I just checked a sentence in the Swedish course and it's 14 syllables in 2.9 seconds. Not 1.9 seconds like in the Polish. That's a substantial difference. I have enjoyed the Duolingo Polish course very much and I look forward to finishing it. However, I'm going to avoid listening exercises here when possible.


Vengir

To be completely precise, the Polish sample is 2.3 seconds long (not counting the silent bits at the start and end), but I get what you mean. I asked another non-Polish person and they also admitted that they might not have been able to hear "moimi" if I didn't point it out for them, despite being able to transcribe the rest almost perfectly.


LanceBlair1

Hi. Yes, it's 2.3 sec with the spaces, but I measured it as 1.9 sec in REAPER zooming into the waveform to the start and finish; and then I used the same standards to measure audio from other courses. "Moimi" was the hardest word for me too since it's followed by a word with similar ending sounds. That's where the slightly higher speed is especially a problem. Working in voice over, 10-20% speed changes are significant. Being 25-30% faster is very significant. Still, if I can learn at this higher speed I will be more prepared to hear conversational Polish.


alik1989

I've taken other courses on Duo and I can assure you that the Polish voices are neither exceptionally fast, nor less clear than those of other courses. It is, however, possible that the audio can seem unclear to learners who haven't been exposed to the sound of Polish enough.


LanceBlair1

I am already exposed to the sounds of Polish. I am a voice over talent who works with many clients in Poland and regularly work with dubbing to English. I can understand them better than this course. 150+ wpm for a language course is simply too fast. I have no issues working with other Polish online courses. For example, this sample is 1.9 seconds long but the Google Translate version of the same sentence is 3.1 seconds long. It's good for the speech to not be slow so as to be able to learn real world speech sounds, but 1.9 s is too fast for learning. Thanks and have a good day!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.