1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni zwykle pracują z moimi r…

"Oni zwykle pracują z moimi rodzicami."

Translation:They usually work with my parents.

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


XennialStar2001

i keep get the rodzina, rodzica, rodzicami mixed up "Family or parents"


Cosmopoiesis

My brain is incapable of getting these two right. 50-50-90. Give me a 50-50 chance and I'll get it wrong 90% of the time.


Vidfarne

Which vowel has the stress in rodzicami?


mihxal

It's pronounced bad. It splits "rodzi-cami' into 2 parts. Correct accent: rodziCAmi.


Vidfarne

Thanks, I was afraid it was some exception for suffixes


Vengir

Don't worry too much about the accents. You can just accent everything on penultimate syllable. There are exceptions, but they are never all that important.


manyclozel

Is there a difference between zwykle and zazwyczaj?


e.mleko

Would it be alright to say ''often'' instead of ''usually'' for ''zwykle''?


Jellei

No, that would change the meaning, even if not that much.


Son1ck

I would say, that another good translation of the word "zwykle" could be "be used to"

"Oni zwykle pracują z moimi rodzicami." - "They are used to work with my parents."


Jellei

I don't see how are those two supposed to be synonymous...


Son1ck

My bad then. I just studied ukrainian some time ago, and there "be used to" is definitely a synonym to "звикли(zwykly)" and not "usually" or "normally". But I guess I just misunderstood because both words sound the same


Jellei

I think now that "Oni zwykli pracować z moimi rodzicami" would work as "They used to work..." - but that's not very common. Anyway, that's not "zwykle".


maciej662768

Its suppose to be "they simply work with my parents"


alik1989

That's a bit weird... And that's definitely "...po prostu pracują...".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.