1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das wird Sie einen Euro kost…

"Das wird Sie einen Euro kosten."

Translation:That will cost you one euro.

December 21, 2013

40 Comments


raconteur

can anyone clarify the cases in this type of sentences? i can guess that das is in nominative and "euro" and "sie" are in accusative, but i do not understand why. (isn't Sie supposed to be Ihnen?)


wataya

You're right, it's accusative. "Ihnen" would be dative. The verb "Jemanden etwas kosten" takes two accusative objects.


raconteur

thanks. i always thot it was in the "es kostet mir.." dativ form.


Wilful_Ignorance

Correct solutions: • That will cost you a euro. • That will cost you one euro.

I had "that will cost you an euro" what is wrong with that? why is "an" not correct but a?


wataya

The initial sound in 'euro' is a /j/, so it doesn't start with a vowel.


shortbusruss

Except that I have heard many, many Germans pronounce it OI-ro....


Joanne254

Yes but I think the initial comment was about about the difference between using "an" or "a", so about the English "euro", and therefore English pronunciation, which is always like "yooro". In German it's indeed a vowel sound at the beginning.


jorgefvidaurre

Isn't that will cost you, das werden Sie, not das wird Sie?


LauraBklmn

The subject is "das", not "Sie"


tubaace

Is "wird" supposed to sound like "willt"?


LauraBklmn

Final "d" in German does sound like a "t" in English. And "r" in the middle of a word in German is softer than an American "r" to my ear.


jdes596

She definitively said willt in the slow version


bjfendler

But it doesn't sound like an "r" either; it sounds like an "l." I can accept the "d" sounding like "t," but "r" sounding like "l?"


Markqz

It definitely sounds like "willt" (or English "vilt"). Samples at wiktionary pronounced as expected, but samples at dict.cc also sounded like "vilt". Provincial variation?


Ly_Mar

Yes, I suspect regional variation is the source of confusion, it may be that you hear the vocalic realisation of ‘r’ [ɐ] as an ‘l’, while the (prescriptively correct) consonantal ‘r’ [ʁ] (the typical German throaty ‘r’) is more easily identified. The first realisation is still different from how ‘l’ sounds in German, and it is always used after long vowels, which means that you can listen to and compare the pronunciations of, for example, ‘Pferd’ and ‘fehlt’ to try to spot the difference.


KamaliMo

why is it "einen euro" ? and not ein euro


EmilyFrank479538

It said I was wrong when I put "that will cost her one euro" but I dont see how its incorrect someone advise please


Ly_Mar

Sie is written with a capital S here, which means it has to be the formal you form. It could be "that will cost her" or "that will cost them" if it were "das wird sie einen Euro kosten".


ehsankakaei91

Is it correct to use "Das wird Sie kosten einen Euro."?


Ly_Mar

Kosten is the "meaning-verb" or the "non-conjugated verb", the infinitive used after a modal verb. As such it has to come last in the word order.


Sameh.Hany

If "Sie" here means "formal you", shouldn't the verb "werden" be conjugated as "werden"?


Ly_Mar

The subject here is "das": what will cost one euro? That. If the sentence meant "you cost one euro" then you would be right.


NathanG200605

So there is no future tense for conjugations? Just use the word wird with the infinitive form?


Ly_Mar

Yes, just like in English (“will” + infinitive). But keep in mind that “werden” does conjugate for person and number (“wird” is third person singular).


Joanne254

"It will cost you one euro." not accepted?


terminalmage

I'm guessing that you would need "Es wird...." instead of "Das wird...." If you wanted to say "It will cost you one euro."


Joanne254

Sure, that makes sense for a super literal translation, but it seems to me they're used very interchangeably in plenty of Duolingo questions (and outside of Duolingo too, as far as I'm aware).


terminalmage

I don't have the same experience of seeing "das" being used in place of "es", so I don't know if I agree.


Joanne254

Fair enough, if it doesn't bother anyone else. As you said, easy enough to figure out the expected answer!


StrapsOption

They really should accept 'That will cost you one €1.00'.


Jmberb

I could see "That will cost you €1.00," but if you wrote out the €1.00 of your sentence it would be "that will cost you one one euro."


StrapsOption

Oh no, sorry, I didn't actually write 'one €1.00' in my answer, that was a typo in the comment.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.