"You go to school."

Translation:Wy chodzicie do szkoły.

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


margotgm

why are the 'ty' and 'do' needed in this sentence- surely 'chodzisz szoły' is also correct

April 3, 2017

mihxal

"Chodzisz do szkoły" is correct, "Chodzisz szkoły" is not.

April 3, 2017

fred149559

I'm sure this has been explained somewhere already, so sorry for asking. But in the sentence : chodzisz do + noun (szkoły/domu), why does the noun has to be in genitive case ?

July 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's simply that 'do' always takes Genitive.

July 27, 2017

jan358131

I used wy instead of ty and conjugated my verb correctly. How am i supposed to know which you they want?

September 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You're not. In 99% of the cases, both will be equally correct as English is ambiguous.

Sometimes only one will work because something else in the sentence makes it clear, for example we don't accept polygamy, so "wasz mąż" will not work.

September 17, 2018

Philipp88107

Could this also be used like an order? For example: my child does not want to go to school. Ty chodzisz do szkoły weather you like or not. Or is it more like my child wants to drive with its bike to school and I'm telling that he won't drive, he walks. Sorry for my English. Hopefully you'll understand what I'm trying to ask.

October 14, 2018

GrazynaBonati

you go should be idziesz

January 27, 2016

immery

no it should not.
short answer

I go = ja chodzę
I am going= Ja idę

For longer answer I recommend this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12724322

January 27, 2016

Nepenti

The English is ambiguous. Both idziesz and chodzisz translate into English as "You go to school." or "You walk to school." Idziesz means you are going (or are walking) to school right now; Chodzisz means you routinely go to (or walk to) school.

February 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.