"You go to school."

Translation:Ty chodzisz do szkoły.

January 27, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polbrk

Are you planning to make a Polish course from Russian or (who knows) from Belarusian? I just make mistakes here not because I don't understand something, but because I put a wrong word in English.


Jellei

If Duolingo ever decides to create another Polish course, then my guess is that Polish from Russian is the most probable.


cecile731097

Why it is not idziesz


Jellei

Because that would be "You are going", not "You go". Verbs of motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.


O_Fred_O

I'm sure this has been explained somewhere already, so sorry for asking. But in the sentence : chodzisz do + noun (szkoły/domu), why does the noun has to be in genitive case ?


Jellei

It's simply that 'do' always takes Genitive.


Aqie.l.asian

What is the difference between Idę and chodzę? They both are walk or go?


alik1989

I suggest you take a look at the Tips&Notes for this skill. They are basically all about the iść vs. chodzić distinction.

Here's the link in case you don't use the desktop version:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl (Verbs: Present 2)


PaulBrown330024

A very useful link, but don't you think this should be easily accessible from the app for mobile users?


Jellei

Duolingo decided to discontinue Tips&Notes... but I thought that the app users still have access to it...?


PaulBrown330024

l don't think so , the only way I have found Tips & Notes is by the above link.


Jellei

Huh. I guess it is truly over... I checked myself and I can confirm, only the biggest courses, which already have the new "Tips" format, have them in the app.

The browser version still has them. Instead of using the app, you can open duolingo.com in the browser on your phone. But we only have Tips&Notes for some part of the course...


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I mistakenly wrote "Idziesz do szkoły" and it was accepted! That shouldn't be accepted, should it?


Yola448704

It should, when Simple Present is used to express the future, one-time activity

You go to school (usually)/You attend school - Chodzisz/Chodzicie do szkoły You go to school (once, eg. tonight) - (Wieczorem) Idziesz/Idziecie do szkoły

It is... confusing, but Polish speakers should note that both meanings may
be expressed in English by the progressive form of the verb "to go", "going":

You go to school/ You are going to school - Chodzisz/ Chodzicie do szkoły
(attending school or going to school usually is a lasting process after all)

You go to school (once, tonight)/ You are going to school (once, tonight) - (Wieczorem) Idziesz/Idziecie do szkoły/ Pójdziesz/Pójdziecie do szkoły
(construction "to be going to" is used to express planned, one-time event)


JerryMcCarthy99

"Idziesz" does seem to be an accepted answer, which is odd given the other mod comments. Did you get any error/warning (typo or other)?


Jellei

I think this may be because of this strange exception that one our our native advisors (years ago) explained to us but I never really understood it, which made "going to school" problematic. According to her, the real usage of "going to school" differed from going to any other place and therefore next to "iść do szkoły" I have listed acceptable translations as "to [be going/be walking/go] to [a/the/] school"...


NXix16

"You "it is for wy i ty. Why was I wrong?!


JerryMcCarthy99

Telling us only one word of your rejected answer doesn't help us to understand your problem. What was your full answer?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.