1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You go to school."

"You go to school."

Translation:Ty chodzisz do szkoły.

January 27, 2016

21 Comments


polbrk

Are you planning to make a Polish course from Russian or (who knows) from Belarusian? I just make mistakes here not because I don't understand something, but because I put a wrong word in English.


Jellei

If Duolingo ever decides to create another Polish course, then my guess is that Polish from Russian is the most probable.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I mistakenly wrote "Idziesz do szkoły" and it was accepted! That shouldn't be accepted, should it?


Yola448704

It should, when Simple Present is used to express the future, one-time activity

You go to school (usually)/You attend school - Chodzisz/Chodzicie do szkoły You go to school (once, eg. tonight) - (Wieczorem) Idziesz/Idziecie do szkoły

It is... confusing, but Polish speakers should note that both meanings may
be expressed in English by the progressive form of the verb "to go", "going":

You go to school/ You are going to school - Chodzisz/ Chodzicie do szkoły
(attending school or going to school usually is a lasting process after all)

You go to school (once, tonight)/ You are going to school (once, tonight) - (Wieczorem) Idziesz/Idziecie do szkoły/ Pójdziesz/Pójdziecie do szkoły
(construction "to be going to" is used to express planned, one-time event)


JerryMcCarthy99

"Idziesz" does seem to be an accepted answer, which is odd given the other mod comments. Did you get any error/warning (typo or other)?


Jellei

I think this may be because of this strange exception that one our our native advisors (years ago) explained to us but I never really understood it, which made "going to school" problematic. According to her, the real usage of "going to school" differed from going to any other place and therefore next to "iść do szkoły" I have listed acceptable translations as "to [be going/be walking/go] to [a/the/] school"...


fred149559

I'm sure this has been explained somewhere already, so sorry for asking. But in the sentence : chodzisz do + noun (szkoły/domu), why does the noun has to be in genitive case ?


Jellei

It's simply that 'do' always takes Genitive.


jan358131

I used wy instead of ty and conjugated my verb correctly. How am i supposed to know which you they want?


Jellei

You're not. In 99% of the cases, both will be equally correct as English is ambiguous.

Sometimes only one will work because something else in the sentence makes it clear, for example we don't accept polygamy, so "wasz mąż" will not work.


cecile731097

Why it is not idziesz


Jellei

Because that would be "You are going", not "You go". Verbs of motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.


Rebekah417138

There is no "Wy" tile even though "Wy" is in the hover words and in the answer.

I cannot take a screen shot of the page but have used a document to create a copy -

Write this in Polish You go to school.

Tiles available are

chodzisz Ty chodzicie chodzę do chodzimy

<pre> chodzi szkoły </pre>

Answer

You have a typo. Wy chodzicie do szkoły.

A similar thing happened in another lesson & I was asked to take a screen shot - (can't do that)

I have reported it as "Something else was wrong"


alik1989

Nothing is wrong here. I've already explained to you that not all tiles belonging to all possible solutions are available on the screen. You could have chosen either 'Ty chodzisz do szkoły' / 'Chodzicie do szkoły' / 'Chodzisz do szkoły'.


Rebekah417138

Thank you. I will get the hang of it.


margotgm

why are the 'ty' and 'do' needed in this sentence- surely 'chodzisz szoły' is also correct


mihxal

"Chodzisz do szkoły" is correct, "Chodzisz szkoły" is not.


Philipp88107

Could this also be used like an order? For example: my child does not want to go to school. Ty chodzisz do szkoły weather you like or not. Or is it more like my child wants to drive with its bike to school and I'm telling that he won't drive, he walks. Sorry for my English. Hopefully you'll understand what I'm trying to ask.


GrazynaBonati

you go should be idziesz


immery

no it should not.
short answer

I go = ja chodzę
I am going= Ja idę

For longer answer I recommend this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12724322


Nepenti

The English is ambiguous. Both idziesz and chodzisz translate into English as "You go to school." or "You walk to school." Idziesz means you are going (or are walking) to school right now; Chodzisz means you routinely go to (or walk to) school.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.