"Meddyg"

Translation:A doctor

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Could "medic" be a valid answer? I'm guessing that's the kind of doctor they are referring to.


silverlight513

I always put medic as it is easier to remember. I don't see the harm in it as long as you remember it's used for doctor as well.


KaraLily

Is it only for medical doctor or is it also used for those who have doctoral degrees?


RandallMiles

"Medic" was accepted in a different exercise for me just a minute ago, but was marked as wrong here. I protested, hopefully it will be fixed.


kiddo-depido

M├ędico, in Spanish


mizinamo

Or more to the point, medicus in Latin :)

Quite a bit of Latin vocabulary in Welsh.


RobertBosm3

Thanks for being a wonderful person


Erated8

Medic Should Be Accepted...


meilonn

If "meddyg" is masculine, would the feminine form be along the lines of "meddyges", as "meddyg" is an unusual noun?


ibisc

It is in the GPC dictionary, but I haven't heard it used. It is used as part of the name of various flowers and herbs.

Just meddyg or doctor, is usual, regardless of their gender.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.