"Meddyg"

Translation:A doctor

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Could "medic" be a valid answer? I'm guessing that's the kind of doctor they are referring to.

March 5, 2016

silverlight513

I always put medic as it is easier to remember. I don't see the harm in it as long as you remember it's used for doctor as well.

March 14, 2016

KaraLily

Is it only for medical doctor or is it also used for those who have doctoral degrees?

July 28, 2016

RandallMiles

"Medic" was accepted in a different exercise for me just a minute ago, but was marked as wrong here. I protested, hopefully it will be fixed.

July 19, 2017

truelefty

M├ędico, in Spanish

January 27, 2016

mizinamo

Or more to the point, medicus in Latin :)

Quite a bit of Latin vocabulary in Welsh.

January 28, 2016

RobertBosm3

Thanks for being a wonderful person

December 10, 2016

Erated8

Medic Should Be Accepted...

September 26, 2017

meilonn

If "meddyg" is masculine, would the feminine form be along the lines of "meddyges", as "meddyg" is an unusual noun?

April 6, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is in the GPC dictionary, but I haven't heard it used. It is used as part of the name of various flowers and herbs.

Just meddyg or doctor, is usual, regardless of their gender.

July 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.