1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Snámhaim ar an Satharn."

"Snámhaim ar an Satharn."

Translation:I swim on Saturdays.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


Cullen45967

Why is it not "I swim on Saturday"?


adrianwhatever

I agree, "I swim on Saturday" is an acceptable (although, possibly not to prescriptive grammarians) form of the idea. "Hey,you want to play ball one Saturday?"
"No, I can't. I swim on Saturday." Definitely gets used, even if it isn;t "correct"


Trodaire

Not sure if I'm right, but from what I think I understand on Saturday would be "de Sathairn" (if that's the correct spelling) and on Saturdays would be "ar an Sathairn". That seems to be the pattern that I'm seeing.


scilling

Because snámhaim is a habitual present tense.


becky3086

How do you know it is habitual?


artiguesmommy

Why "an Satharn" and not "na Satharn" ?


[deactivated user]

    The plural of Satharn is "na Sathairn", with an extra i.


RobertGay7

    So why is it only allowing a plural answer without the plural prompt?


19O492554

    Because English is weird.


irena704294

    Good question. an or na ?


josefderry

    So is ''satharn'' both a singular & plural spelling?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.