1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les légumes et le pain"

"Les légumes et le pain"

Translation:The vegetables and the bread

January 15, 2013

29 Comments


Kyozaki

How can you tell from the pronunciation that it's "Les légumes" and not "le légume"?They sound identical to me :S


Arjofocolovi

Well, I can't say how hard it is for a foreigner to tell the difference, but there is a clear difference of pronunciation between "le" and "les".

  • "Les" is pronounced like "mes" or "tes" or "lait"
  • "le" is pronounced like "je" or "te" or "me"

I tried the sentence, and heard correctly, but I admit it's not that easy to make the difference. I guess you'll get used to it with some practice ^^.


Kyozaki

hmmm on punching "le" and "les" into google translate and pressing play with the French voice, it seems "le" is pronounced more like "lur/luh" while "les" is like "leh". Does this sound about right?


Ankhwearer

I would add that this sentence in doulingo actually uses both the plural and singular in the same sentence. It is meant to help hear the difference, I'm guessing.


Arjofocolovi

Tried it on google translate, it's good enough. You can use these as a reference if you need to, but I would advise forvo.com which contains real native speakers speech.


Kyozaki

Ahh excellent. Thanks for clearing this up :) I can actually hear the difference now I can play them one after another.


kesilvera

Now that you mention the difference I can actually hear it, but what about légume and légumes, is there a difference in pronunciation with those?


erikveloso

Phonetically, "le" is pronounced /lə/ and "les" is pronounced /le/. "Les" features a strong e sound while "le" a shorter, weaker e.


wonderfulakari

To make it easier for English speakers to understand what is going on here. The vowels sound different. Le is "Leh" as in Lettuce Les is "Lei" and is a flower necklace.


RyzinScott

Well if you think of "les" the "s" means its plural Like "mes amis" as in my Friend"s". "Le" Isn't plural, like "mon ami" as in my friend.


AwesomelyHumble

"Légumes" is not beans?? That'll mess me up.


HMLN920

When do you use "du pain" vs "le pain?" Thanks


bdebois

le pain = "the bread", du pain = "some bread" (or) "bread" without an article


aboyer02

How would I be able to tell the difference between 'et' and 'est'? I got stuck on that as well.


Arjofocolovi

Originally, the difference is the same as the difference between "é" and "è". However, in some regions in France, people pronounce both "et" and "est" the same way.

http://www.forvo.com/word/et/#fr

http://www.forvo.com/word/est/#fr


Saadial

I think that " Le legumes " sounds more like " Luh legyom " here , while I heard it once " luh legoem " So .. Some Help ?


mecassid

If you type some of the phrases (or copy and paste) into Google translate, you can hear them a bit better. The pronunciation here is more realistic, in terms of speech, but not always as clear. Also, after you hear it together, try the slow version. That sometimes (sometimes) works for me :) I did that a few times and used Google, and can hear the differences much more easily.


Arjofocolovi

Forvo uses native speakers' voices, it's more reliable than Google Translate in my opinion.


Arjofocolovi

http://www.forvo.com/word/l%C3%A9gume/#fr

The plural "légumes" is pronounced the same way.


Apfelle

I translated this as 'The vegetables and the bread'. I'm just wondering if anyone else tried 'The vegetables and bread' instead? Does Duolingo accept that? I know in English a 'the' can carry in cases like that (i.e., in that sentence, it's implied that the 'the' applies to both 'vegetables' AND 'bread', even though it's not written out both times). But it doesn't work the same way in French, and 'bread' (with no 'the') is probably a slightly better English approximation of 'du pain' than of 'le pain'. I'm not sure I'm making a lot of sense at this point ... I'm just curious about how Duolingo addresses those awkward overlaps in English and French.


AS_

Is "legumes" in English not a valid translation?


Arjofocolovi

Not really, the English word "legume" designates leguminous plants or seeds. The French word "légume" designates all usual vegetables.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/legume#English


sheerluck40649

I tried translating 'le pain' for loaf of bread, as it has been before, and I was denied. Would that be a goofy translation?


Arjofocolovi

No, but it's unnecessary to add words that are not present when translating. "loaf" can be translated as "miche" or even "pain" itself in some cases. If you see "pain" alone, there's no reason to use "loaf of bread". You should use "bread", and you can try "loaf" alone, even though it's not really a common translation.


[deactivated user]

    In other exercises they say you can't translate 'le pain' as 'the bread', but as 'loaf of bread'. Now it's correct, in this exercise. Interesting!


PrincessEd103234

    Please what's the difference between the loaf of bread and a loaf of bread? ? ?


AdamFrench10

    I wrote "Vegetables and the bread". Why isn't that an acceptable answer??????????


Erfyl

    Vegetables is surely correct. Apparently not veggies. . .

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.