1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i eisiau bacwn."

"Ydw, dw i eisiau bacwn."

Translation:Yes, I want bacon.

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


Uberdonutmonster

Well, I've learned all I need to know how to say.


HeruMornie

Wow, you already know whisky and sex, too? :D :D :D


Uberdonutmonster

Well, not quite. But in my little experience, I don't like alcohol as much as bacon.

As for sex you have a point....


HeruMornie

In the audio, eisiau sounds different in sentence and when it stands alone. Is it a TTS "feature" or a real difference?


ElliottMorris1

should be pronounced as aysh-eye


Jonlang_

Actually no one pronounces eisiau as it's spelt. It's actual pronunciation is "aysh-eh", "ish-eh", "esh-eh" - and that's only the Southern version.

In the North it is spelt "isio" and is pronounced "isho", "isha" or "ish-eh".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.