1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Politiet stiller manden nær …

"Politiet stiller manden nær huset."

Translation:The police places the man near the house.

January 27, 2016

19 Comments


Fiery70

Most incoherent English sentence ever!


hippietrail

I see you're new to Duolingo (-:


Radwinter

It's absolute rubbish! Careless stupid mistake


Siobhan009

Does Politiet here mean the police as a group, or is it one person? (I understood it to mean the group, so it'd be "place", otherwise it'd be "The policeman places...")


Olweg

policeman is politimand in danish, so it's the police as an institution/group here I guess.


Pat211087

Does this mean that the police physically place the man near the house or does it mean that from evidence e.g. CCTV, they can prove that the man was near the house? It is a very strange unlikely sentence.


hippietrail

If they correct places to place it's not unlikely at all.


YuliGunn

Just bad English which ever way you translate it...


ilmolleggi

Is this place as in deploy or what?


sparrowhawk28

Doesn't make sense in English!


marieb73

Im not native english but i think it should be "place" without an s.


Zet955992

It feels like there have been so many different words for the verb to put / place! Is there any difference between them depending on meaning or context?


FransRoggen

thought that police was plural.


Michael.Lubetsky

Native English speaker here. It should be the police place (or at least, that should be accepted). But there is nobody monitoring error reports so it will probably stay wrong for a while.


Nephologia

It depends on North American English usage versus European; NA uses singular verbs with plural/collective, while Euro often uses plural verbs with collective nouns. Like the Swedes, who study Euro-English, so do the Danes.

Due to dual usage, Duo should at least accept either use in English translation. But we should learn to use plural verbs with collective nouns in Danish, because they apparently do.


Richard446785

Makes no sense at all


Lumen3

another English incomprehensible sentence. Has it got any meaning in Danish and it is just a poor translation, or is the Danish sentence just as meaningless??


DavidSkj

Can anyone explain when to use nær and when to use ved?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.