1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De reserverer deres plads."

"De reserverer deres plads."

Translation:They reserve their place.

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


Florlice

Personally I'd use 'their spot' as well.


Calen19526

That's what I used and it masked me wrong.


ilmolleggi

Why not book their place?


MouriceWan

In grammatical English it would make sense but not in danish.. when you wanna use "book" in English, it translates to "bestil" in danish.. and if you wanna use it in this context "bestil deres plads".. it would totally make no sense to a Dane..


ilmolleggi

What I meant is: "isn't to book a better translation of reservere here?"


Evlanguage

Not necessarily as one can reserve a spot, a seat at a restaurant, or their place in line. One does not book their place in line or book their spot so it would not necessarily always translate to book. If this sentence included a table for two, book would be an acceptable answer.

Hope that helps!


legoking35

why is 'places' not accepted? It is used sometimes. Especially when they are different places.


DavidHarri227108

Is "sin" only used with the singular third person? Or can it also be used with "de"?


Florian866500

"Sin" is only for singular third person afaik. The correspobdung word for "de" is "deres".


DavidHarri227108

Thanks. So I guess Slavic languages are the only ones that use the reflexive pronoun for all persons and numbers.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.