"Dw i eisiau deg oren."

Translation:I want ten oranges.

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


enfys76

Surely this should be "Dw I eisiau deg orennau"? (pl)

January 27, 2016

balbhan

No - Welsh does not make nouns plural when counting them. You might be able to say deg o orennau (ten of oranges) if you wanted to emphasize it though. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_numerals#Use_with_nouns

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Yep, number + singular noun in Welsh. Or number + o (of) + plural.

So: dau afal, dau o afalau, deg oren, deg o orennau.

The "o" construction is usually used with larger numbers.

January 29, 2016

erwgoed

Can I use dw i isio instead of dw i eisiau? isio is the version I'm taught in lessons here in the North.

April 14, 2016

mizinamo

isio is accepted for most sentences alongside eisiau, in my experience - if it isn't, report it as "My translation should be accepted" and it will probably be added.

You will not see isio very often in sentences that Duo shows you, but you should generally be able to use it yourself.

April 15, 2016

Tinabelle7

Thats what I wrote!!!!!

July 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.