1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau deg oren."

"Dw i eisiau deg oren."

Translation:I want ten oranges.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


enfys76

Surely this should be "Dw I eisiau deg orennau"? (pl)


balbhan

No - Welsh does not make nouns plural when counting them. You might be able to say deg o orennau (ten of oranges) if you wanted to emphasize it though. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_numerals#Use_with_nouns


shwmae

Yep, [number + singular] noun in Welsh. Or [number + o (of) + plural].

So: dau afal, dau o afalau, deg oren, deg o orennau.

The o construction is usually used with larger numbers.


Jonathan471262

But you would say dw i eisiau orennau?


shwmae

Yep:

Dw i eisiau oren “I want an orange”

Dw i eisiau orennau “I want oranges”

Dw i eisiau deg oren “I want ten oranges”


erwgoed

Can I use dw i isio instead of dw i eisiau? isio is the version I'm taught in lessons here in the North.


mizinamo

isio is accepted for most sentences alongside eisiau, in my experience - if it isn't, report it as "My translation should be accepted" and it will probably be added.

You will not see isio very often in sentences that Duo shows you, but you should generally be able to use it yourself.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.