"Crys T"

Translation:A t-shirt

January 27, 2016

17 Comments


NoelGoetowski

"Murder, She Wrote" by Agatha T-Shirt


NoelGoetowski

"Good, OK"? Or did you mean to say "Gweithiau da"? :)


RobinWilli20

Nope. "Da iawn" = "very good", more or less.

I'm a Welsh native re-learning after living abroad, so I know that's right :-) On its own it's like "OK", but after another word it's like "very" or "well".

More info here: http://www.forumwales.com/fwforum/viewtopic.php?t=8364&f=45


MittensWiggum

I agree - like "Well done" isn't it?


tofumond

Seriously? I wrote "T shirt" a few sentences ago and was warned I had a typo, because I didn't write "T-shirt". Now I write "T-shirt" and am warned that it's a typo and should be "T shirt"? :O


RobinWilli20

Maybe it's just me, but the 'C' in Crys sounds a little like a 'G'?


mizinamo

Same for me.

And her "teits" sounds like "deits" to me.

I wonder whether unvoiced stops are unaspirated in Welsh, as they are supposedly in, for example, French? And that I'm hearing the unaspirated nature as more salient and matching it with the voiced unaspirated stops /b d g/ rather than the unvoiced aspirated stops of English?


crush

Is there any follow up to this? I've been hearing this as "grys t" and also have noticed the same thing with "teits" that you mention.


Test274048

Yes, but it turns to a G once you add 'his' in front = ei grys T


RobinWilli20

Sure it does, but mutation doesn't apply here since the sentence is just "Crys T".


MittensWiggum

It definitely does... but in the slower one it sounds more obviously C, which is odd... in a sentence however, aka Dwi'n hoffi gwisgo crys T - it tends to sound G like how Cymraeg changes to Gymraeg in certain contexts... so t shirt said alone would sound Crys T... but in sentence sounds Grys T

could be the language sample was taken from a sentence ...


kiddo-depido

Wow, I keep typing "thirst"... Do I have typing dyslexia or what the draig?


Hippopigamus

That probably happens to a lot of people. =p I know I've done that in other languages. It does kind of sound like "thirsty" in English when she says it.


Annie_fach

Is "teeshirt" not acceptable as an alternate spelling? Saves having to find the hyphen


TrevorElli9

The programme returned that I missed a space. I hyphenated instead.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

All combinations using a hyphen should be accepted here.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.