"Mae hi eisiau smwddio."

Translation:She wants to iron.

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


RachelDavey

The welsh verb smwddio makes more sense than naming it after the metal it used to be made out of?!

February 12, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I memorize this word by thinking that it resembles the English word "smooth" (in pronunciation I mean). To iron is to make the clothes smooth. So smwddio! :P

February 24, 2016

Mwsogl

That's exactly what it is. It's the word "smooth" spelled the Welsh way with "io" added on the end to turn it into a verb. Irons used to be known as "smoothing irons" in English, back in the olden days when you had to heat them in the fire.

February 25, 2016

Limbo63

Nac ydy - nobody wants to iron!

March 1, 2016

llituro

Can anyone give me a gloss of what's exactly meant by the "Mae hi" portion of the sentence? I gather that 'hi' means she, but is 'mae' some verb form of to be that we haven't learned yet? Any help would be great.

February 8, 2016

Mwsogl

"Mae hi" means "she is". "Hi" is "she" and "mae" is "is". It was introduced in Wanting3, Lesson 1.

You can say things like: "Mae hi'n hapus" (she is happy) or "Mae hi'n cerdded." (she is walking). But remember that "eisiau" doesn't need the "yn", so it's "Mae hi eisiau cath." (She wants a cat.)

February 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.