"Llysiau."

Translation:Vegetables.

January 27, 2016

15 Comments


ZuMako8_Momo

What would be the singular "vegetable"?

September 15, 2016

shwmae

Llysieuyn - it's one of those ones where the singular is longer than the plural.

September 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, ok. Diolch for your prompt response! I guess I should wait a bit until the plural skill, but good to know to start studying early. :)

September 15, 2016

shwmae

Croeso. Plurals are a bit tricky in Welsh - endings can be added, taken away or swapped for another, and sometimes the vowels just change instead. By far the most common way is adding -(i)au though.

It's good if you're ahead of the game as long as you don't get carried away ;)

September 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Thanks! Also, I just noticed that a lot of the verbs, although not all of them, end in -io, but then I learned 'cinio', which is a noun. Can it also act as a verb like "to dine"?

September 15, 2016

shwmae

You're right, most verbs end in -(i)o but cinio's just a random noun thrown in to confuse you! The verbnoun "to dine" is ciniawa.

Another similar one that throws people is the noun croeso "a welcome", which looks like a verbnoun too. "To welcome" is actually croesawu.

Edit: I should also say, we don't used ciniawa much. It sounds pretty formal. Usually just say bwyta cinio "eat lunch".

September 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Diolch yn fawr iawn!

September 15, 2016

Frazer_WM

Why is this the 'll' here pronounced 'sh' and not the usual way as in 'llan'?

January 27, 2016

Lundgren8

I hear it as <ll> and not as <sh>.

January 28, 2016

Frazer_WM

Maybe it's my headphones...

January 28, 2016

bdelve

'll' is tricky to pronounce correctly - youtube videos which are directed are better guide to correct pronunciation.

January 28, 2016

MorbidManatee

Thanks shwmae, that video's a huge help! I was wondering if that slight L sound was in my head or not.

July 12, 2016

shwmae

Croeso mawr!

July 12, 2016

Kelirya

You can think of the tricky "ll" /ɬ/ sound as of an unvoiced "l". This sound is rare in European languages, being present only in Welsh, Icelandic and Faroese. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_dental_and_alveolar_lateral_fricatives

February 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.