1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Da iawn, diolch."

"Da iawn, diolch."

Translation:Very well, thanks.

January 27, 2016

13 Comments


sheepishangel

A minute ago there was a sentence where "iawn" meant "fine" but here the translation seems to be "very". Does it mean both?


CW444041

Iawn can mean both OK and VERY.


GatlinWalker

'Iawn' means both 'Very' and 'Fine'


YodaProGamer

Why is "Very nice, thanks." not considered correct?


Bluepandamarshal

Are there two different words for thank you and thanks?


Julianbark6

No. Use "diolch" for both.


Julianbark6

Because "da" means "good" or "well", not "nice".


DavidHill326294

Diolch cann also mean Thank You


JimBezza

It said 'Well done, thanks.' was wrong when I know for a fact it is correct.


shloek

Okay, i go to a welsh school and live in Wales and da iawn usually means well done


dimbulb

It may be used to say 'very good' ,somewhat synonymous with 'well done', but not actually a translation there of.


dimbulb

'Very well, ta' not accepted; reported 25/I/22.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.