1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Da iawn, diolch."

"Da iawn, diolch."

Translation:Very well, thanks.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


sheepishangel

A minute ago there was a sentence where "iawn" meant "fine" but here the translation seems to be "very". Does it mean both?


CatherineW444041

Iawn can mean both OK and VERY.


GatlinWalk1

'Iawn' means both 'Very' and 'Fine'


DavidHill326294

Diolch cann also mean Thank You


tony827841

Enjoying getting easier

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.