1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, how are you?"

"Good afternoon, how are you?"

Translation:Boa tarde, como vai você?

January 15, 2013

33 Comments


makar

Can you say como vai voce as well?


makar

What's more practical? Tudo bem ou como vai voce?


erudis

Como vai você seems more formal to me, I would say tudo bem.


Pros

Is there something wrong with "Boa tarde, como está?"


desgua

It is an acceptable translation.


pconverse

You can say 'Boa tarde, como estás?' or '(...) como estás tu?'


desgua

Yes both are correct.


adtse

I am in Angola, and I usually hear it in a different order: como você vai?


gringo_polones

boa tarde, como vai ? - shouldn't be correct as well ?


desgua

I think it is acceptable. Also is acceptable: Boa tarde, como vai você?


makemelaf247

So my problem is that I'm learning Portuguese coming from a Spanish background so when I see this sentence, I want to say como está você? However, this is a question for native brazilian portuguese speakers: what do you guys say/use as your everyday, "Hi, how are you?" I'll be going to São Paulo soon, and don't want to say this phrase in a way that is not commonly used.


bonatovada

These are the two most common everyday greetings in Brazil:

Oi, tudo bom? Oi, como vai?

In response, you may say:

Tudo bom, e você? Tudo beleza. Tudo jóia. Tudo ótimo. Vou bem. Bem. Eu vou.


makemelaf247

wait, tudo bom or tudo bem?


bonatovada

Completely interchangeable.


jesihcuhh

I used 'Bom tarde, como estas voce?' but Duolingo says I used the 'voce' form of 'estas' instead of the ela/ele form 'esta' and that the correct translation would be 'Bom tarde, como esta voce'. I believe I'm correct, right?


bonatovada

"tarde" is feminine, so it's "Boa tarde". And "você" takes the same conjugation as ele/ela, so it's "você está".


jesihcuhh

I'm looking over the sentence again and realize that 'esta' is the correct conjugation for 'voce' so the correct translation would be 'Bom tarde, como esta voce'. Is the difference between 'voce' and 'tu' the same as the difference between 'tu' and 'usted' in Spanish? That is, 'voce' is the formal way of saying 'you' whereas 'tu' is a more familiar way of saying 'tu'?


erudis

Like bonatovada said, it's "boa tarde". And in Portugal, você is the formal while tu is the familiar form, but in Brazil, você is the popular form and tu is only used in certain regions.


Scutigera

Actually, o senhor/a senhora is the formal in Portugal (and other Portuguese speaking places in Asia & Africa).

Você really is just not used, and certainly not as formal and polite. If used at all it is more of an equalizer with those one does not know, so an "unfamiliar" 3rd Person treatment. Many find it rude, crude, and uncultured and even insulting (though they give more leeway to Brazilians as they know that is just how Brazilians talk – and yet never seem to notice that the Portuguese do not use it...).

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/255604157_Sociolinguistic_Aspects_of_Forms_of_Address_in_Portugal_and_Brazil_TU_or_VOCE

Seriously, you will not likely find "você" in books from Portugal. Any use you do find is likely from the ubiquity of "você" in Brazil used by Brazilian media and by Brazilian expats in PT.

Although there is one older Portuguese teacher who does teach você but she also insists on vós as well.


pjs956

How did you know about the research?


TimODonnel

In Brazil, its used differently and can vary by location. For example, in Rio de Janeiro almost no one uses the "tu" form of "you", and when they do it is when talking to a child (and even then not always!). Head south to Florianopolis, and you will hear "tu" used more often. I dont know about sao paulo, never been there.


vaibrasil777

Tenho muitos amigos em São Paulo e eles não usam "tu" ;)


checkersmate2000

I would also like to point out that there is a major difference between esta and está.


luisetxe

Is it acceptable (as in Spanish) the plural form "boas tardes"?


magicbeans

Not as a greeting.


moolybdenum

"bom tarde" is wrong ? why/when to use boa/bom?


Pros

"Tarde" is feminine, so it's "boa". "Bom" is used with masculine nouns, like "Bom dia".


Bubble900577

Why is "boa tarde, vocé como está?" wrong?


Bubble900577

İt was marked wrong Paulenrique :-/


Tammymil

Does this sentence mean the same as "Good afternoon, how's it going?"


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.