"Tuesday I have cleaned."

Translation:Dydd Mawrth dw i wedi glanhau.

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


GaryRoberts1

why would golchi be wrong instead of glanhau ?

February 6, 2016

Mwsogl

"golchi" is to wash and "glanhau" is to clean. They're not really interchangeable and also "golchi" usually needs to you specify what was washed, for example: Dydd Mawrth dw i wedi golchi'r dillad. Tuesday I have washed the clothes.

February 7, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

"Mawrth dw i wedi glanhau" is also correct, isn't it?

February 14, 2016

Liiiammm

I thought so too - I've reported it as "My answer should be accepted", as I don't see why it shouldn't be, unless I'm forgetting something from the day lessons!

February 15, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I've also reported it. ;)

February 15, 2016

SiblingCreature

I wouldn't have thought so. The impression I got was there are certain idiomatic expressions where "dydd" can be omitted, because it is implied. (Morning and afternoon are after all times of day) I would not expect that to be the case here though.

April 30, 2016

ShadabAhme2

The English is a bit weird though, I'm guessing it actually means 'I cleaned on Tuesday'.

April 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.