"White and red are colors."

Translation:Biały i czerwony to kolory.

January 27, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

Why not "Biały i czerwony są kolory"?


immery

the it would be "biały i czerwony są kolorami" or "biały i czerwony to są kolory"

after "to" you use nominative, after jest/są.... you use instrumental. (noun)


chintsipoo

I finally figured out on my own that both the "to" and "są" answers work with "kolory" and "kolorami" respectively! Whew! :-D


monteirorogerio

Biały i czerwony są kolorami.


Thomas976522

But the words "white" and "red" are adjectives, why are we applying a rule that relates to nouns?


Jellei

Which rule do you have in mind? I think that in a way they are thought of as nouns here, "biały" really represents "biały kolor" (white color) here, it's not like "Pies jest biały" (The dog is white) or something like that.


zagadka314

I don't know why there are multiple questions that say the same thing, but it wouldn't let me comment on the one I was looking at, but I THINK this is it. Anyway, why does it say "czerwona i biała" is wrong? Do you have to assume the male gender?


Jellei

Unless you describe a specific thing (czerwona farba, biała mysz), the names of colours as colours are masculine. They describe a masculine noun "kolor", after all :)


zagadka314

I suppose that makes sense


zagadka314

Wait… So what if I say something like… "dobra." Is it assumed masculine unless used for something else too? Are all adjectives like this?


immery

kNot really.

Colours act like they have word "kolor" hidden somewhere.

All other adjectives need to describe something. If you use words like coś=something, to=it/this , these are neuter so you use neuter forms of an adjective.

Masculine nominative form is the one used in dictionaries.

"Dobra" is a different thing. Used alone means OK/well/fine/I agree in colloquial speech, and I have no idea what is is supposed to describe


John683826

Why wouldn't you use the plural forms "biale i czerwone"?


Jellei

Both "biały" and "czerwony" refer to a singular noun "kolor". So it's "Biały (kolor) i czerwony (kolor) to kolory" Color + color = colors.

Your suggestion would be like "White colors and red colors are colors".


Kendra800150

"Biały i czerwony są barwami"?


Jellei

That sounds fine to me, added.

Now... above I wrote that our basic sentence uses masculine forms because they refer to the masculine word "kolor". And yet your sentence sounds good to me as it is, I don't think I would change the adjectives to feminine ones to match "barwa". Which makes me think it's just because the masculine form of the adjective is treated as the default one.


Spicy_C

Why not "białego i czerwone"? These are the spellings used in thr lessons


Jellei

Those must have been used in different contexts, in terms of grammar. They don't match this sentence, they don't even match each other.

Here, we use Nominative (the basic case, used for the subject of the sentence) and masculine - as it's the default gender and it matches the masculine noun "kolor".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.