"White and red are colors."

Translation:Biały i czerwony to kolory.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


sirwootalot

Why not "Biały i czerwony są kolory"?

January 27, 2016

immery

the it would be "biały i czerwony są kolorami" or "biały i czerwony to są kolory"

after "to" you use nominative, after jest/są.... you use instrumental. (noun)

January 27, 2016

SaraWie

Biały i czerwony to są kolory... That isn't right either?

February 8, 2016

immery

It is right. If it is not accepted, please report.

February 8, 2016

VoyTech.Z

Unfortunately there is no option to report the wrong answer.

August 8, 2017

Jellei

That one works, anyway.

August 8, 2017

zagadka314

I don't know why there are multiple questions that say the same thing, but it wouldn't let me comment on the one I was looking at, but I THINK this is it. Anyway, why does it say "czerwona i biała" is wrong? Do you have to assume the male gender?

September 21, 2016

Jellei

Unless you describe a specific thing (czerwona farba, biała mysz), the names of colours as colours are masculine. They describe a masculine noun "kolor", after all :)

September 21, 2016

zagadka314

I suppose that makes sense

September 21, 2016

zagadka314

Wait… So what if I say something like… "dobra." Is it assumed masculine unless used for something else too? Are all adjectives like this?

September 24, 2016

immery

kNot really.

Colours act like they have word "kolor" hidden somewhere.

All other adjectives need to describe something. If you use words like coś=something, to=it/this , these are neuter so you use neuter forms of an adjective.

Masculine nominative form is the one used in dictionaries.

"Dobra" is a different thing. Used alone means OK/well/fine/I agree in colloquial speech, and I have no idea what is is supposed to describe

September 24, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.