1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sut mae'r tywydd heddiw?"

"Sut mae'r tywydd heddiw?"

Translation:How is the weather today?

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


GeekyGiraffe

You should either say "What is the weather like today?" Or "How is the weather today?" Otherwise it is grammatically incorrect


Robminchin

"What's the weather today" doesn't seem to be accepted. It insists on having "like" in there, which means the same thing in English but seems a slightly odd idiom.


birkos

How is the weather today means the same thing


SLMeister

Should this not be: How's the weather today?


ibisc

That is one of the accepted answers.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.