"Dw i eisiau dy feiro di."

Translation:I want your biro.

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


JeffA2

What on earth is a biro?

January 27, 2016

Mwsogl

It's from the inventor, László Bíró who invented the ballpoint pen. In British English it became the generic term for a ballpoint pen. Actually the picture that was shown when the word was introduced was a fountain pen, so that may be adding to the confusion. That would be a "ysgrifbin" or just "pen" and a ballpoint pen is a "beiro".

February 4, 2016

JeffA2

Thanks for the information. I must have tested out of the section where it was introduced, or I probably would have recognized it when it came up again.

April 8, 2016

posthuman01

All that comes for me is an obscure name for ballpoint pen.

January 27, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

It's a pretty common name for ballpoint pens in schools in Wales, at least, to be fair.

February 1, 2016

shwmae

Yeah, in UK English I'd say. We use it to just mean "pen" a lot of the time in Welsh too.

February 1, 2016

JeffA2

Yeah, I guess that must be it. Google was not actually very helpful on this one. Since it was introduced in "Family" I thought it must be some slangy name for some form of relative, but probably not.

January 27, 2016

posthuman01

It's cool our german and welsh stats are almost the same. Spanish is actually pretty close too.

January 27, 2016

romankiw

Same issue here. I'm American, and had no idea what a "biro" was.

April 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.