"I want a new t-shirt."

Translation:Dw i eisiau crys t newydd.

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


DanzaDellamorte

Is there any determination of the order of the adjectives? Would "Dw i eisiau crys newydd t" also be correct?

January 27, 2016

ElliottMorris1

adjectives always have to be after the noun.

January 27, 2016

DanzaDellamorte

But, as I understand it, both "t" and "newydd" are being used as adjectives here. Which comes first, is what I'm asking.

January 27, 2016

IDoNoHarm

"T" acts as an adjective to "crys", but when you add the adjective "newydd", "crys t" becomes an object. You wouldn't say "T new shirt" in English, the same way you wouldn't say "crys newydd t" in Cymraeg.

January 27, 2016

DanzaDellamorte

Thanks, that makes a lot more sense.

January 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.