1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want a new t-shirt."

"I want a new t-shirt."

Translation:Dw i eisiau crys t newydd.

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


liamt.king

Is there any determination of the order of the adjectives? Would "Dw i eisiau crys newydd t" also be correct?


ElliottMorris1

adjectives always have to be after the noun.


liamt.king

But, as I understand it, both "t" and "newydd" are being used as adjectives here. Which comes first, is what I'm asking.


IDoNoHarm

"T" acts as an adjective to "crys", but when you add the adjective "newydd", "crys t" becomes an object. You wouldn't say "T new shirt" in English, the same way you wouldn't say "crys newydd t" in Cymraeg.


liamt.king

Thanks, that makes a lot more sense.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.