"Ta kaczka je chleb."

Translation:This duck is eating bread.

January 27, 2016

20 Comments


imloxsy

Thanks for being helpful, catch you sooner friend...

April 2, 2017

imloxsy

Why couldn't we write 'ten' insted of 'ta'?

March 30, 2017

Jellei

Because it doesn't match the noun.

Polish determiners (this, that) have forms dependent on the gender (and also the case). So in Nominative you will for example have "ten chleb" (this bread, masculine) but "ta kaczka" (this duck, feminine).

March 31, 2017

WarsawWill

Off topic, but I'd like to congratulate you and the team on the frequent use of Present Continuous. This is almost non-existent in the English from Polish course (and in all the Duo English courses that I've seen), resulting in a lot of somewhat unnatural constructions.

May 14, 2017

RaphaelMoi1

Easy to understand the rule, except the fact of duck being considered feminine. In my language (Portuguese - Brazil), we use masculine pronoun to reference to a duck.

May 3, 2017

YombieeMatt

Why a duck is femine If like dog we to ten

May 7, 2018

Jellei

There's no better answer than 'it just is'. Every species of animal has its name and it can be either masculine, feminine or (rarely) neuter.

May 7, 2018

AlexeyShah

In most Slavic languages ducks are considered female, at least it's valid for Russian, Ukrainian and I guess Belorussian too, we have another for words to mention a male duck, the same with hens, but not with geese, it's consisted male, although we have 2 other words to talk about a male goose and a female goose, but they are used not too often

April 7, 2019

imloxsy

Got it marek, can you please tell me howmany nouns are there, if you explain me like that it would be great help, dzienki!

April 1, 2017

Jellei

How many nouns? Do you mean how many genders?

Well, in singular you have masculine, feminine and neuter. There is one case (Accusative), where it is also important whether a masculine noun is 'animate' or 'inanimate'.

In plural you have 'masculine personal' plural (almost only 'groups including at least one man') and 'not masculine-personal' plural (as the name says... basically anything else. dogs, boxes, women, houses, everything without men).

April 2, 2017

Valkyriekate

I hate it when words that are different genders in different languages. In French the duck in general is a male unless specified. Is there a word for male duck in Polish?

January 4, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "kaczor". "Donald Duck" = "Kaczor Donald".

But we generally don't accept other words for animals than the 'default species name'. It may rather create confusion when suggested to the learner, than be helpful. And frankly I don't think you'd hear "kaczor" often outside of conversations about the citizens of Duckburg (Polish: "Kaczogród", if anyone's interested).

January 5, 2018

FruSandelini

it's said that "ta" can be translated as "this, the, that". but the lesson says that "ta" is used just for nearby things.

April 26, 2018

Jellei

Well, if you look just at the literal meaning, then "ta" = "this" and therefore it's just for nearby things. However, Polish and English determiners differ in usage. They differ in terms how they perceive 'closeness'. Basically, Polish [ta/ta/tamta] (and forms) are equivalent to English [this/that/that]. The middle forms overlap. "tamta" is really more like "that one over there" than just "that". The main translations in this course are always the direct ones (this=ta and that=tamta), but every form of "ta" should indeed accept [this/that/the].

April 27, 2018

Ray585285

Very interesting, thanks !

June 10, 2018

Karl642299

When users refer to "the lesson" where exactly are these lessons? The app seems to only have excercises with transition hints

January 11, 2019

Jellei

A skill that you click in the course tree divides into several lessons.

January 11, 2019

AlexeyShah

This or that -- irrelevant which to use?

April 7, 2019

Jellei

The direct equivalent of "Ta" is definitely "This", but "That" is also an acceptable answer.

[ta/ta/tamta] = [this/that/that]

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.