"Tri oren."

Translation:Three oranges.

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


HBee10

why is it not tri orennau?

January 27, 2016

balbhan

In Welsh, you don't make nouns plural when you count them - like how people sometimes say 'five euro' in English. But when you're talking about a 'big' group (particularly if you want to emphasize it), you can choose to say 'X of oranges' - X o orennau. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_numerals#Use_with_nouns

January 28, 2016

HBee10

thank you

January 30, 2016

jillianhol3

Very helpful comment thanks :-)

July 29, 2016

garpike

Could this not also mean 'an orange three' (the numeral '3' so-coloured), or am I missing something?

February 5, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.