1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tri oren."

"Tri oren."

Translation:Three oranges.

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


HBee10

why is it not tri orennau?


balbhan

In Welsh, you don't make nouns plural when you count them - like how people sometimes say 'five euro' in English. But when you're talking about a 'big' group (particularly if you want to emphasize it), you can choose to say 'X of oranges' - X o orennau. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_numerals#Use_with_nouns


jillianhol3

Very helpful comment thanks :-)


garpike

Could this not also mean 'an orange three' (the numeral '3' so-coloured), or am I missing something?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.