"Saturday morning"

Translation:bore dydd Sadwrn

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


susanescott

Then why have they been giving us "Bore dydd Sadwrn"? Is that different from "Bore Sadwrn"?

November 16, 2016

LICA98

why can you leave out the dydd here but not when it's just by itself

January 27, 2016

JONESEY101

Basically "Dydd Sadwrn" means during daytime on Saturday or at an unspecified time on Saturday. With Saturday morning, you would just use "Bore Sadwrn", and with Saturday night, you would use "Nos Sadwrn", both omitting the "dydd". Afternoon is slightly different where you could say "Prynhawn dydd Sadwrn", but you would never refer to a day of the week in Welsh without using some sort of prefix, "dydd", "bore" etc. Hope this helps!

January 28, 2016

LICA98

yes, thank you

January 28, 2016

FirePolyglot

How can i pronounce the dwrn in sadwrn?

October 10, 2016

Acebushmaster42

i put bore bore dydd Sadwrn and it said it was wrong. why?

July 16, 2017

Dimidov

Because you repeated the 'bore', it now likely translates to something like 'Saturday morning morning', which is not correct in English either.

October 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.