1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Saturday morning"

"Saturday morning"

Translation:bore dydd Sadwrn

January 27, 2016

4 Comments


susanescott

Then why have they been giving us "Bore dydd Sadwrn"? Is that different from "Bore Sadwrn"?


nyanyan52

How can i pronounce the dwrn in sadwrn?


Acebushmaster42

i put bore bore dydd Sadwrn and it said it was wrong. why?


Dimidov

Because you repeated the 'bore', it now likely translates to something like 'Saturday morning morning', which is not correct in English either.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.