"Dragon"

Translation:Draig

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


mearek

You know it's Welsh when they teach you how to say "dragon" in the second lesson. As part of the unit on greetings, no less.

"Hello. I am a dragon."

March 28, 2016

James408088

Helo. Draig dw i.

April 29, 2016

GC1998

I think it would be "draig ydw i", because you're placing the noun at the start of the sentence. (Correct me if I'm wrong).

July 30, 2016

BGL008

"Ydw" means "Yes". However your formatting is correct.

August 4, 2016

LICA98

oh those Welsh dragons

January 27, 2016

Ash473779

Does anyone know if the 'r' in 'Draig' is slightly trilled or rolled in the native pronunciation of this word?

May 2, 2016

IeuanHywel

95% of Welsh words that include 'r' are rolled, this is one of them yes

May 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.