"Dragon"

Translation:Draig

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


mearek

You know it's Welsh when they teach you how to say "dragon" in the second lesson. As part of the unit on greetings, no less.

"Hello. I am a dragon."


James408088

Helo. Draig dw i.


GC1998

I think it would be "draig ydw i", because you're placing the noun at the start of the sentence. (Correct me if I'm wrong).


BGL008

"Ydw" means "Yes". However your formatting is correct.


Ash473779

Does anyone know if the 'r' in 'Draig' is slightly trilled or rolled in the native pronunciation of this word?


IeuanHywel

95% of Welsh words that include 'r' are rolled, this is one of them yes

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.