1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una domanda profonda."

"È una domanda profonda."

Translation:It is a deep question.

December 21, 2013

23 Comments


countvlad

the site accepts "deep question"; has anyone tried the better version: "profound question"?


jemmetals

yep it also works. But there is another example, Quanto é profondo that doesn't accept profound because it is asking about physical depth instead of psychological. Though I think it should still accept it because you could be asking how profound is it (a book)


NikyRathbo

English also uses A profound question and A profound depth'though it's probably not common use


cgroothius

It just threw out "it's a profound question" as wrong. Back to the beginning for me then...


NobleJohn

It accepted "It is a profound question" here. Perhaps the "It's" variation has not yet been added as an accepted answer.


Albrechtion

e la risposta è 42


SedefOrhan

The meaning of life :)


MarySeltze

La risposta ultima...


TheBareBears

Could the "deep" in this sentence be the same as a physical "deep", as in, "This hole is deep?"


Paula749495

I just checked my English dictionary to reconfirm that the word "profound" did indeed mean "deep". I am much more comfortable with the word I checked.


Sendell89

It is a fundamental question.


helena222222

DL, here is more correct : it is a profound request


Bueters

the word" serious" seems more adapted


RichardWil528737

Deep is a literal translation but it sounds odd in English. Profound would be more natural. Important/significant might also work, although they're not literal translations.


Jim606185

"It is a profound question" is better as a primary translation.


Dick403354

Profound is a better word in English than deep in this context.


RobertWill713455

"deep" and "serious" have similar meanings in English


NikyRathbo

Oh oh 'it is a serious question 'was not accepted


Verena_26

I wrote profound and it was not accepted


SusanneVan543939

Deep do we have shallow questions? Sorry it is correct


Joyce399805

I've already done this lesson earlier today. Duo stopped counting after 10 then broke down completely. So no XP points given.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.