"How can I carry that?"

Translation:Comment je peux porter ça ?

January 15, 2013

33 Comments


hoffmannov95

Why is "peux-je" wrong, if "je peux" is not? I thought "je puis" was only used after "que"?

January 27, 2013

jyjoo

i learned that "puis-je" should be used in place of "peux-je". fyi http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pouvoir.htm

January 27, 2013

GraceAlice1

In the examples in that source, "puis-je" is being used in a "may I" context. This exercise seems to be a literal "able to" question. So why is "puis" still used. Or is it as Christine Donaldson said in another comment, "because peux-je sounds awful"

February 8, 2016

Zayizhi

I found this:

le verbe pouvoir a, en effet deux formes : je peux et je puis, plus littéraire et peu usitée sauf lorsque le pronom sujet est inversé :" puis-je vous aider ? On ne dit pas : peux-je vous aider? La raison est purement euphonique http://www.francaisfacile.com/forum/lire.php?num=7&msg=93759&titre=Je+peux+vs+je+puis

......so it seems its just used because it sounds better "puis-je" rather than peux-je

March 28, 2017

PorterJames1

Thanks, that is very helpful!

May 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank you for this question. I always knew puis-je existed, but I thought it was optional, now I see it is euphonic and necessary.

    May 23, 2018

jyjoo

    why is "comment je peux le (or la) porter?" wrong? what is the difference between le/la and ça?

    January 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

    Well, if we want to be strict, "that/this" should be translated with "ça/c'/ceci/cela", when "it" would be translated with "le/la".

    In this kind of sentence of course:

    • "I want to take this." = "Je veux prendre ça."
    • "I have to read it" = "Je dois le lire."

    Because when "it" is the subject, it's more like this :

    • "It fell down." = "C'est tombé."
    • "It hurts." = "Ça fait mal."
    January 15, 2013

boringtomi

    My question is: Why would we want to be "strict" here and not at other places? In many places, "le/la" was accepted for "that", so it should be here, as well... I'm all for correctness, but then it should be consistent, no?

    June 16, 2014

Casiquire

    In my experience, DL is actually brutally strict about this everywhere in French.

    April 25, 2015

Arjofocolovi

    I don't know what other places you're referring to, I'm just explaining the difference between those two. Sometimes the difference between "it" and "this" is very thin, sometimes it's not, when it is, you don't need to be very strict.

    October 23, 2016

athalaberhtaz

    Why is ça porter instead of porter ça incorrect here?

    May 17, 2014

Steph24305

    If I recall correctly, it's because only personal pronouns precede the verb, like le, la, me, te, etc. Impersonal ones like ça, cette, etc. don't.

    July 15, 2018

dendariarena

    I don´t understand why "Je peux" is wrong, I´ve always said that in French and native speakers didn´t correct me!

    August 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi

    "Je peux" is not wrong. You can see it in the answer on this thread. It's normal that native speakers didn't correct you, I wouldn't either.

    But the formal and more polite form is "puis-je".

    August 12, 2013

Melarish

    Why is the word order "je peux" okay? I thought in questions the verb always came before the subject?

    February 11, 2014

Arjofocolovi

    Formal French does that, but common French doesn't.

    "Comment puis-je porter ça ?" vs "Comment je peux porter ça ?"

    Both are correct.

    February 11, 2014

Josette208184

    Why is Comment peux-je porter ca? Wrong

    June 13, 2018

Melarish

    Does that also apply to other verbs/other question words?

    February 11, 2014

Cephlin

    There are mostly 3 ways to ask a question as far as I know.

    "Est-ce que tu veux manger une pomme ?"
    "Tu veux manger une pomme ?"
    "Veux-tu manger une pomme ?"

    All mean "Do you want to eat an apple?".

    May 7, 2014

haedehr

    What if "what to you want to eat"?

    April 19, 2016

Arjofocolovi

    "What do you want to eat?" = "Que veux-tu manger ?" or "Qu'est-ce que tu veux manger ?"

    April 19, 2016

Arjofocolovi

    Of course, I was talking about the whole idea of reversing subject and verb with a question.

    February 11, 2014

ChristaSantos

    First time I learn about puis in this lesson, is it pronounced the same as peux?

    June 17, 2014

shathaq

    Why comment je peux ça porter is wrong

    August 23, 2014

ChrisWhatever

    I'm no expert but I was taught in school a long time ago that we need to change the word order in a sentence like this - so it would be "Comment puis-je porter ca". And it is 'puis-je' because 'peux-je' sounds awful.

    Can someone else correct this if my memory is wrong, please.

    August 23, 2014

MatthiDP

    I also thought that if the sentence starts with a question word like comment, qui, etc. you have to use inversion... Qui es-tu? vs Tu es qui? But I might be wrong...

    January 17, 2015

yanivps

    Can I say? Comment je peux le porter? instead of porter ça

    March 24, 2017

Summerstor5

    "in that context

    "le" is "it"

    "that" is "cela", "ça", or "ce"

    April 9, 2018

AshokKanet

    " How can I.." would be literally translated to "Comment peux-je..". The correct answer to my reply was given as "Comment puis-je..". In this discussion, I can see the answer as " Comment je peux.." Am I then to deduce that "Je peux" when asked in a question form, "peux becomes puis? Moderator's explanation, please?

    September 28, 2018

lavenders_pink

    what would 'comment je la porte' mean then?

    November 10, 2018

violinda41

    I would prefer puis-je, but that was not an option. This sounds much more natural than je peux when it's a question.

    January 10, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.