"Dw i ddim yn hoffi gweithio mewn siop!"

Translation:I do not like working in a shop!

1/27/2016, 9:13:34 PM

6 Comments


DanzaDellamorte

Duo is more keen to teaching, I guess.

1/27/2016, 9:13:34 PM

Willowfae

Why does this have 'a'? I was expecting it to just be 'I do not like working in shop' as other words don't use 'a' or 'an'

1/28/2016, 5:23:09 PM

desivy38

I'm pretty sure in welsh there is no indefinite article('a'), and in English we always say in a shop, not in shop.

1/29/2016, 2:49:48 AM

Willowfae

But the hint for the word 'mewn' says 'in a'. I was expecting mewn to just mean 'in' as the word 'a' is not used in Welsh

1/29/2016, 1:05:58 PM

desivy38

Oh, Your asking why the translation of 'mewn' was 'in a'? I guess to give you a more literal translation, so the sentence would make be clear

1/29/2016, 10:45:35 PM

Ieuan-Jones

That's more to differentiate when to use the different forms of in, I'd imagine.

Dw i'n gweithio yn y siop - I work in the shop
Dw i'n gweithio mewn siop - I work in a shop

Similarly, (sorry for the past tense here, can't think of how to phrase this in the present :P):

Es i ar y long - I went on the ship
Es i mewn awyren - I went in an aeroplane
Es i yn y car - I went in the car

Which of course, are all just different ways of saying "I went by [...]".

2/22/2016, 3:00:01 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.