1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, who are you?"

"Sorry, who are you?"

Translation:Sori, pwy dych chi?

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


dewierwan

Pwy wyt ti should be accepted here.


-Katrina.-

It is now, as of Februrary 9.


Evaatje81

What is the difference between 'dych chi' and 'wit ti'?


dewierwan

"dych chi" is the Southern way of saying "you are/are you," while "wyt ti" is the Northern way of saying the same thing.

However, "dych chi" is for formal/plural, while "wyt ti" would also be used for informal/singular in the South. "Yda chi" is for formal/plural in the north.


Janet455222

Why is mae'n ddrwg gyda fi wrong?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.