1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yağmur yağmıyor, kar yağıyor…

"Yağmur yağmıyor, kar yağıyor."

Translation:It is not raining, it is snowing.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


AhmadChaab

Can we say" yağmur yağiyor değil"also instead of yağmiyor


AGreatUserName

No. Değil is used to negate nouns and adjectives. Verbs have their own negative form which involves adding -mez, -maz, -me, -ma or -m- at the end of the stem.


pspai

Can this also be "It is not raining, but (in fact, it's) snowing." If not then what would it be?


orde90

Yes it would mean exactly what you said. Otherwise it doesn't make sense much anyway. Why do we use comma instead of starting a new sentence? To create the connection (but) that you are talking about.


Rachel307544

Thıs really helps! Teşekkür ederim!


Ian253501

wrote the correkt answer and was marked incorrekt with the correkted text identikal to my answer.


Islamove91

So kar + yağiyor = rain Yağmur + yağiyor = snow

So kar = rain Yağmur = snow Yağiyor = fall down ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.