"Yağmur yağmıyor, kar yağıyor."

Translation:It is not raining, it is snowing.

2 years ago

5 Comments


pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Can this also be "It is not raining, but (in fact, it's) snowing." If not then what would it be?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes it would mean exactly what you said. Otherwise it doesn't make sense much anyway. Why do we use comma instead of starting a new sentence? To create the connection (but) that you are talking about.

2 years ago

AhmadChaab

Can we say" yağmur yağiyor değil"also instead of yağmiyor

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

No. Değil is used to negate nouns and adjectives. Verbs have their own negative form which involves adding -mez, -maz, -me, -ma or -m- at the end of the stem.

2 years ago

Rachel307544

Thıs really helps! Teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.