1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yağmur yağmıyor, kar yağıyor…

"Yağmur yağmıyor, kar yağıyor."

Translation:It is not raining, it is snowing.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


AhmadChaab

Can we say" yağmur yağiyor değil"also instead of yağmiyor


AGreatUserName

No. Değil is used to negate nouns and adjectives. Verbs have their own negative form which involves adding -mez, -maz, -me, -ma or -m- at the end of the stem.


pspai

Can this also be "It is not raining, but (in fact, it's) snowing." If not then what would it be?


orde90

Yes it would mean exactly what you said. Otherwise it doesn't make sense much anyway. Why do we use comma instead of starting a new sentence? To create the connection (but) that you are talking about.


ienashhuwaida

Orde90. so what is the real meaning of "Yagiyor" ??


Rachel307544

Thıs really helps! Teşekkür ederim!


Siegfried67

Beware, due to typo tolerance of duo you can switch positive and negative verb yakmak without detected mistake.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.