"Dw i eisiau naw deg un lemon."

Translation:I want ninety-one lemons.

1/27/2016, 9:38:59 PM

36 Comments


DanzaDellamorte

Living the life, eh?

1/27/2016, 9:38:59 PM

EinarSig

Ninety-one ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ lemons... that's a little wishful. Und rydw i'n caru lemon!

1/28/2016, 7:19:01 AM

GabbyDelRio

When life gives you lemons...

Wish for ninety one of them

1/30/2016, 6:47:01 PM

RonNewsham

That's a lot of G&T

3/26/2016, 9:36:42 AM

4meerschweinchen

acceptable

1/30/2016, 10:52:54 AM

Wgtnmuso

<3

1/7/2018, 5:58:13 AM

Rowan295474

im so happy this sentence was included recently i was on a trip to wales and i wanted an obscene amount of lemons and i had no idea what to say my only regret is not doing this sooner

6/6/2017, 9:53:55 PM

Lunettaros

Ugh, I KNOW, right? Recently I was on a trip to Wales, and I wanted a hundred ties and fifty belts. I was so embarrassed that I didn't know how to ask in Welsh - I ended up leaving the shop.

1/7/2018, 1:20:25 PM

Zdravstvuytye

So this is the guy in those math problems...

11/22/2016, 10:55:28 PM

DBS101

Well, when Duolingo gives you lemons...

11/11/2016, 5:00:58 PM

Moonkissedstars

lol XD

11/30/2016, 6:32:53 PM

Caxapkopa

Is this the same person in Esperanto that wanted to eat 100 apples?

1/29/2017, 6:15:42 AM

frenchietobe

yep

1/30/2017, 5:58:11 PM

CorinneAgp

Who would actually ask for NINETY-ONE lemons?

5/27/2016, 1:51:53 PM

oneadventuree

To make tons of lemonade and show life who's boss.

4/29/2017, 6:13:10 PM

AudreyAnimu

what would you do with 91 lemons anyway

1/31/2017, 3:23:27 AM

oneadventuree

Make a homemade lemon-grenade launcher to combat an army of seventy-three apples.

4/29/2017, 6:14:39 PM

MaddyGrove

Ninety one lemons, and seventy three apples. Why so many??!!

9/11/2016, 7:23:15 AM

CorinneAgp

Well.. thinking about it maybe the person has a party and... who knows?

9/11/2016, 10:28:25 AM

integra1

I don't know what recipe you guys use, but it's pretty sharp in quantities and, I guess, for more than 4 guests.

8/6/2017, 12:07:09 PM

d.j.evans

That would leave one hell of a bitter taste in your mouth

8/2/2016, 1:51:59 PM

PushythePirate1

91 bottles of ... Lemonaid on the wall...

12/27/2016, 4:18:35 AM

dizzilyenchanted

Glad it accepts 91 also.

9/13/2016, 3:23:11 AM

Cecily_5

how is " naw deg un" 91?

5/18/2017, 1:28:24 PM

mizinamo

Because it's "nine-ty-one".

naw = nine

deg = ten

un = one

English has a special suffix -ty (from earlier -tig) for tens; Welsh "modern" numerals simply use the word for "ten".

5/18/2017, 1:32:32 PM

Cecily_5

Diolch :-}

5/23/2017, 1:15:30 PM

Tyler439685

Is it 'lemon' or 'lemwn'

8/21/2017, 5:01:36 PM

ibisc
Mod

Either - both are in the dictionaries.

8/21/2017, 5:51:35 PM

RotterdamClare

Okay why did it not accept. I want 91 lemons?

10/8/2017, 10:52:50 AM

ibisc
Mod

That is one of the answers in the database, along with '...ninety-one lemons'.

If the problem persists, report it in the 'Duo troubleshooting discussions' (just search the web for that phrase) - Duo does apparently suffer an occasional glitch of that nature, so the more people that report it the sooner it is likely to get fixed. It is not something that any of the course teams can put right, I am afraid.

An obvious thing to check through - do make sure that you are answering in the right language, English or Welsh, as some spoken questions do want you to translate, not just to type what you hear.

10/8/2017, 11:01:43 AM

RotterdamClare

Won't accept any of my answers even though they are correct!

10/8/2017, 10:56:06 AM

Alice544868

same

12/14/2017, 6:54:06 AM

Leah942977

If 3 orange (tri oren) does not need to be pluralized because we're counting (earlier quiz question) why does 91 lemons have to have the "s" on the end? I answered I want 91 lemon and it was incorrect.

12/17/2017, 4:42:30 PM

ibisc
Mod

The translation of tri oren is 'three oranges'. English uses a plural noun directly after numbers; Welsh does not.

12/17/2017, 6:03:50 PM

mizinamo

In tri oren, the oren does not need to be pluralised.

But in "three oranges", the "oranges" does need to be pluralised.

The rules for English and Welsh are different here.

12/17/2017, 5:09:26 PM

Moira582602

91 lemons!!! Doubt if you can get that number in Carfiff market. Please give us useful sentences that we can actually use when shopping. This is just plain stupid.

9/3/2018, 2:25:29 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.