1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On kocha wino."

"On kocha wino."

Translation:He loves wine.

January 27, 2016

28 Comments


idanlipin

On lubi piwo, ale KOCHA wino


Kliphph

On kocha wino, ale on ma tylko pieniądze na jabol


deniza11

Can I say on lubi wino?


immery

You can. but it means he likes wine,


Chweszezuk

I wrote 'he likes wine' because loves sounds weird to me and give me incorrect answer


Phil980133

he loves wine is good english and a better translation. It's possible to love things as well as people or sports


derPolyglott98

"You've got a friend in me You've got a friend in me If you've got troubles, I've got 'em too There isn't anything I wouldn't do for you We stick together and can see it through Cause you've got a friend in me You've got a friend in me"


profedelenguas

Czesc (I know they should have diacritical marks). I was at the Carnegie Mellon International Film Festival to see the excellent Polish film Fuga. The organizer of the festival was born in Lodz. (I know--accent mark). I wanted to tell her that i loved the film, and she said "kochac" is only used for loving people, never objects or activities. This woman is a professor of Polish Language Studies at the University of Pittsburgh. What she told me does not jive with what I am learning on Duolingo. Could you comment on this, Jellei?


alik1989

This is like English speakers arguing whether "than he" or "than him" is the correct form. Language is changing constantly and "kochać" is just one of those words, which are currently undergoing a shift in meaning. Traditionally, "kochać" was used exclusively to refer to people (or pets), but in recent years its meaning has broadened (maybe under the influence of English or German?). Nowadays, many people use it to refer to inanimate objects, whereas others claim that this is a mistake.

The PWN dictionary states:

kochać «darzyć kogoś uczuciem miłości albo bardzo lubić kogoś lub coś»

As you can see kochać coś is acceptable. Maybe the professor was a bit of a prescriptivist, denying the fact that languages evolve. Anyway, I'm sure she had her reasons and is entitled to her opinion.

I must add that kochać coś is still a quite colloquial phrase, so if you want to sound formal, I would advise you to avoid it.


profedelenguas

Thanks, Alik, for such a thorough and thoughtful answer. I guess I am a bit of a purist/prescriptivist as well. English--at least American English--has gotten so sloppy (evidence of lazy thinking and poor education), and it does bug me a bit that that attitude is influencing other languages so much. I'll just have to consider my audience when using kochać.


Jellei

I usually don't see a problem with using "kochać" with inanimate objects, but what probably every native will agree upon is that the best choice then is to use "uwielbiać".


margotgm

isn't she loves wine ona kocha wino? so why is he loves wine on mocha wino?


immery

it should be "on kocha wino"


margotgm

the program changed my kocha to mocha. I am asking why they are both the same - ona kocha wino and on kocha wino


mihxal

In present tense all the three pronouns on/ona/ono have the same verb form.


immery

the program was wrong, maybe a glitch or sth, as here "on kocha wino" is "defined" translation.

there is no "mocha" in Polish, other than a borrowed word for a kind of coffee. (other spelling "mokka" )

In present tense, and future tense of perfective verbs the forms of verbs do not depend on gender.

And in past tense , and in future tense of not perfective verbs the change between genders is in the suffix, (on kochał, ona kochała)


Lorraine500486

Is it more correct to say "On uwielbia wino". From reading some previous posts it seems kocha is only for loving people or animals. Can you please clarify for me. Thank you.


alukasiak
Mod

Uwielbia would be more likely, but kocha is alright with inanimate objects as well. We accept both in this sentence.

The verb we're teaching here is kochać, and we're trying to show the entire range of its possible uses.


AnneMacek

The voice says "ona" but it is written as "on" in the word bank. It is weird responding to a 2 year old post. Your Polish must be great by now. Here's a lingot.


Martin95000

Po polsku nie można 'kochać' wina. Można je 'uwielbiać'. Czasownik 'kochać' może się odnosić jedynie do ludzi, ojczyzny, i może ewentualnie do zwierząt domowych, ale na pewno nie do jedzenia. Byc moze teraz juz sa takie angielskie naleciałości w języku polskim, ale jeszcze 10-20 lat temu to by takie wyrazenie wysilali.


Jellei

Niestety w obecnej wersji kursu nie ma czasownika "uwielbiać", choć niewątpliwie byłby lepszy.

Natomiast nie wszyscy się zgadzają, że "kochać wino" to coś strasznego. To kwestia sporna. Tak czy siak, naprawiamy to tworząc nową wersję kursu, wprowadzającą "uwielbiać".


AlexeyShah

So weird,in Ukrainian [kochaty] refers only to human beings, and to means that, not this Can't get accustomed to that)))


alan945034

Should the expression for love cheese?? Love something not animate be "uwielbiam ser"?


Jellei

Some natives will have no problem with "kochać ser". Some natives will say it's wrong. They all will probably agree that "uwielbiać ser" would be better.


Neil395069

The normal speed speech really sounds like "Ona kocha wino"


Morgan1039

What is with the extra syllable after "on"? I thought it was "ona" until I heard it in turtle mode.


Jellei

Well, the audio kinda stops after 'on', which I guess could be mistaken for an extra syllable, but frankly, I think it rather sounds fine... at least for TTS.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.