"On kocha wino."

Translation:He loves wine.

January 27, 2016

21 Comments


idanlipin

On lubi piwo, ale KOCHA wino

February 29, 2016

Kliphph

On kocha wino, ale on ma tylko pieniądze na jabol

April 26, 2017

deniza11

Can I say on lubi wino?

January 27, 2016

immery

You can. but it means he likes wine,

January 27, 2016

derPolyglott98

"You've got a friend in me You've got a friend in me If you've got troubles, I've got 'em too There isn't anything I wouldn't do for you We stick together and can see it through Cause you've got a friend in me You've got a friend in me"

October 14, 2016

margotgm

isn't she loves wine ona kocha wino? so why is he loves wine on mocha wino?

March 14, 2016

immery

it should be "on kocha wino"

March 14, 2016

margotgm

the program changed my kocha to mocha. I am asking why they are both the same - ona kocha wino and on kocha wino

March 14, 2016

mihxal

In present tense all the three pronouns on/ona/ono have the same verb form.

March 14, 2016

immery

the program was wrong, maybe a glitch or sth, as here "on kocha wino" is "defined" translation.

there is no "mocha" in Polish, other than a borrowed word for a kind of coffee. (other spelling "mokka" )

In present tense, and future tense of perfective verbs the forms of verbs do not depend on gender.

And in past tense , and in future tense of not perfective verbs the change between genders is in the suffix, (on kochał, ona kochała)

March 14, 2016

Lorraine500486

Is it more correct to say "On uwielbia wino". From reading some previous posts it seems kocha is only for loving people or animals. Can you please clarify for me. Thank you.

May 19, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

Uwielbia would be more likely, but kocha is alright with inanimate objects as well. We accept both in this sentence.

The verb we're teaching here is kochać, and we're trying to show the entire range of its possible uses.

September 10, 2016

AnneMacek

The voice says "ona" but it is written as "on" in the word bank. It is weird responding to a 2 year old post. Your Polish must be great by now. Here's a lingot.

February 10, 2019

jpalongo

Dad...?

December 1, 2016

Martin95000

Po polsku nie można 'kochać' wina. Można je 'uwielbiać'. Czasownik 'kochać' może się odnosić jedynie do ludzi, ojczyzny, i może ewentualnie do zwierząt domowych, ale na pewno nie do jedzenia. Byc moze teraz juz sa takie angielskie naleciałości w języku polskim, ale jeszcze 10-20 lat temu to by takie wyrazenie wysilali.

February 19, 2018

Jellei

Niestety w obecnej wersji kursu nie ma czasownika "uwielbiać", choć niewątpliwie byłby lepszy.

Natomiast nie wszyscy się zgadzają, że "kochać wino" to coś strasznego. To kwestia sporna. Tak czy siak, naprawiamy to tworząc nową wersję kursu, wprowadzającą "uwielbiać".

February 19, 2018

profedelenguas

Czesc (I know they should have diacritical marks). I was at the Carnegie Mellon International Film Festival to see the excellent Polish film Fuga. The organizer of the festival was born in Lodz. (I know--accent mark). I wanted to tell her that i loved the film, and she said "kochac" is only used for loving people, never objects or activities. This woman is a professor of Polish Language Studies at the University of Pittsburgh. What she told me does not jive with what I am learning on Duolingo. Could you comment on this, Jellei?

April 7, 2019

alik1989

This is like English speakers arguing whether "than he" or "than him" is the correct form. Language is changing constantly and "kochać" is just one of those words, which are currently undergoing a shift in meaning. Traditionally, "kochać" was used exclusively to refer to people (or pets), but in recent years its meaning has broadened (maybe under the influence of English or German?). Nowadays, many people use it to refer to inanimate objects, whereas others claim that this is a mistake.

The PWN dictionary states:

kochać «darzyć kogoś uczuciem miłości albo bardzo lubić kogoś lub coś»

As you can see kochać coś is acceptable. Maybe the professor was a bit of a prescriptivist, denying the fact that languages evolve. Anyway, I'm sure she had her reasons and is entitled to her opinion.

I must add that kochać coś is still a quite colloquial phrase, so if you want to sound formal, I would advise you to avoid it.

April 7, 2019

profedelenguas

Thanks, Alik, for such a thorough and thoughtful answer. I guess I am a bit of a purist/prescriptivist as well. English--at least American English--has gotten so sloppy (evidence of lazy thinking and poor education), and it does bug me a bit that that attitude is influencing other languages so much. I'll just have to consider my audience when using kochać.

April 7, 2019

Jellei

I usually don't see a problem with using "kochać" with inanimate objects, but what probably every native will agree upon is that the best choice then is to use "uwielbiać".

April 9, 2019

AlexeyShah

So weird,in Ukrainian [kochaty] refers only to human beings, and to means that, not this Can't get accustomed to that)))

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.