1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dau oren."

"Dau oren."

Translation:Two oranges.

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


WarrenT3

Again, why is this oren and not orennau?


BenOwen

I believe (I'm a beginner in Welsh, however) that it's because the number is specified. If you a referring to a non-specific quantity of oranges, then 'the oranges' would be 'yr orennau'. However, with the addition of a number, Welsh has an unusual quirk whereby the singular form is used - pymtheg oren, for example.


shwmae

Yep, as you said. After a number in Welsh we use the singular form of a noun, not the plural.


Anneke69

Could this also mean "an orange two"?


shwmae

As in "two orange ones"? Yes, you could say "Ges i ddau oren" (I got two oranges / two orange ones).


Anneke69

No I meant an orange number two, e.g. in a drawing. (Or dau glas, dau coch etc. ). Maybe a silly question, but I just wondered :-)


shwmae

Haha, I did wonder. As in a Sesame Street kind of thing? Sure, yeah, you're right. Watch some Welsh kids' programmes and you'll probably come across it!


MorbidManatee

Someone really doesn't like oranges. "Die, oren!"


Elryano01

me to man we should stand up to duolingo

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.