"Dau oren."

Translation:Two oranges.

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


WarrenT3

Again, why is this oren and not orennau?

January 27, 2016

BenOwen

I believe (I'm a beginner in Welsh, however) that it's because the number is specified. If you a referring to a non-specific quantity of oranges, then 'the oranges' would be 'yr orennau'. However, with the addition of a number, Welsh has an unusual quirk whereby the singular form is used - pymtheg oren, for example.

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Yep, as you said. After a number in Welsh we use the singular form of a noun, not the plural.

January 29, 2016

Anneke69

Could this also mean "an orange two"?

February 3, 2016

shwmae

As in "two orange ones"? Yes, you could say "Ges i ddau oren" (I got two oranges / two orange ones).

February 3, 2016

Anneke69

No I meant an orange number two, e.g. in a drawing. (Or dau glas, dau coch etc. ). Maybe a silly question, but I just wondered :-)

February 3, 2016

shwmae

Haha, I did wonder. As in a Sesame Street kind of thing? Sure, yeah, you're right. Watch some Welsh kids' programmes and you'll probably come across it!

February 3, 2016

MorbidManatee

Someone really doesn't like oranges. "Die, oren!"

July 17, 2016

Elryano01

me to man we should stand up to duolingo

August 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.