Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pobre hombre no supo qué pasó."

Translation:The poor man did not know what happened.

0
5 years ago

7 Comments


mitcorb

What is the rule on adjectives? For some reason I had a feeling that pobre should follow hombre. Or am I confusing some other part of speech?

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are ok, although they mean something slightly different. There are some adjectives in Spanish that change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. "El pobre hombre" means "poor" as in "The unfortunate man", whereas "El hombre pobre" means "poor" as in "The man of lower financial status".

11
Reply5 years ago

vitaletom1

Isn't there supposed to be an accent over the o in "supo"? It is the past ("didn't know")

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No. It is "supo" with no accent. The stress is in the "u".

0
Reply5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Wouldn't, "The poor man did not know what HAD happened" suffice as well?

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I would say no. In Spanish that would be "no supo que había pasado".

1
Reply5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Thanks

0
Reply5 years ago