1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pobre hombre no supo qué …

"El pobre hombre no supo qué pasó."

Translation:The poor man did not know what happened.

January 15, 2013

7 Comments


mitcorb

What is the rule on adjectives? For some reason I had a feeling that pobre should follow hombre. Or am I confusing some other part of speech?

January 15, 2013

Luis

Both are ok, although they mean something slightly different. There are some adjectives in Spanish that change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. "El pobre hombre" means "poor" as in "The unfortunate man", whereas "El hombre pobre" means "poor" as in "The man of lower financial status".

January 15, 2013

vitaletom1

Isn't there supposed to be an accent over the o in "supo"? It is the past ("didn't know")

July 19, 2013

Luis

No. It is "supo" with no accent. The stress is in the "u".

July 19, 2013

Grant30

Wouldn't, "The poor man did not know what HAD happened" suffice as well?

July 28, 2013

Luis

I would say no. In Spanish that would be "no supo que había pasado".

July 28, 2013

Grant30

Thanks

July 28, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.