"El pobre hombre no supo qué pasó."

Translation:The poor man did not know what happened.

5 years ago

7 Comments


mitcorb

What is the rule on adjectives? For some reason I had a feeling that pobre should follow hombre. Or am I confusing some other part of speech?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are ok, although they mean something slightly different. There are some adjectives in Spanish that change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. "El pobre hombre" means "poor" as in "The unfortunate man", whereas "El hombre pobre" means "poor" as in "The man of lower financial status".

5 years ago

vitaletom1

Isn't there supposed to be an accent over the o in "supo"? It is the past ("didn't know")

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No. It is "supo" with no accent. The stress is in the "u".

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Wouldn't, "The poor man did not know what HAD happened" suffice as well?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I would say no. In Spanish that would be "no supo que había pasado".

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Thanks

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.