"Mamy go!"

Translation:We have him!

January 27, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikesjg

And if you ever want to see him again, pay us 1000 lingots!


hjEtPHThh

I feel like this is where the memes came from


steven.van4

Panie i panowie, mamy go!


Shadowsmit4

Ladies and gentlemen, we got him DU DU DU DU DUUU DU DUUUU DU DU DU DU DUUUU DU DU DU DU D DUUU


uq.

heeeeey a fun sentence in the polish course


agt_kington

What's the difference between "go" and "jego"?


immery

none in meaning. "Jego" is used in accented position in the sentence (always at the beginning, often at the end if a sentence is longer) , or to stress the word, "go" is used only in not accented position in a sentence.

Accented position is also after preposition, but genitive=accusative form of "on" has "niego" for that.


TseDanylo

Wait so is jego or go stressed?


immery

jego is stressed, go is not.


Shadowsmit4

I keep seeing it everywhere but i dont understand what do you mean by a word is stressed


Jellei

It gets an additional emphasis, which is rarely needed.

"Mamy go!" = "We have him!"

"Mamy jego, a nie ją!" = We have HIM, not her!"

Only some pronouns have a separate stressed/emphasized form.


[deactivated user]

    Could "go" here also refer to things that would in English be translated as "it", such as when it refers to a dog (since it's masculine in Polish)? Thank you!


Jellei

    Yes, it could indeed. As long as it's masculine in Polish.

    With Genitive, it could be either masculine or neuter.


    [deactivated user]

ej_andzej

      A już chciałem wpisać "mango" :D


AlisonWhit460478

      I'm stressed with all these variants!!


cheekyspirit01

      satanic laugh We have him! MAMY GO!!!


Shadowsmit4

      Uhhh, boss? Someone's coming!


dziuuu

      A ja "tango" :D Kwestia akcentu na dane słowo w zdaniu


dzenilee

      What does this mean exactly? It's unclear from the English translation alone what this phrase means (because of the ambiguity of "have"). Can you provide some contexts in which you'd say "Mamy go!"?


RobinB896941

      As an English speaker (UK), I (and steven.van4?) imagine a crime story where an elusive suspect is finally arrested, and at the press conference the police spokesperson says "Ladies and gentlemen, we have him!" (or: "We've got him!").

      Mikesjg definitely assumes a kidnapping.

      A native Polish speaker might know other connotations of "Mamy go!"


      This Comment's URL for App users duolingo.com/comment/13206921$comment_id=42710741
                             [5 Oct 2020 06:49 UTC]


losik55

      Tried to listen five or even six times but couldn't hear mamy. I heard something like nane.


cheekyspirit01

      Maybe because the "y" sound is not identical to the "i" one; it's pronounced somewhere between "e" and "i"


AnneMacek

      in our clutches!

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.