1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mamy go!"

"Mamy go!"

Translation:We have him!

January 27, 2016

21 Comments


mikesjg

And if you ever want to see him again, pay us 1000 lingots!


steven.van4

Panie i panowie, mamy go!


uq.

heeeeey a fun sentence in the polish course


TseDanylo

heeeeey why don't you post something releavant


[deactivated user]

    Could "go" here also refer to things that would in English be translated as "it", such as when it refers to a dog (since it's masculine in Polish)? Thank you!


Jellei

    Yes, it could indeed. As long as it's masculine in Polish.

    With Genitive, it could be either masculine or neuter.


    [deactivated user]

agt_kington

      What's the difference between "go" and "jego"?


immery

      none in meaning. "Jego" is used in accented position in the sentence (always at the beginning, often at the end if a sentence is longer) , or to stress the word, "go" is used only in not accented position in a sentence.

      Accented position is also after preposition, but genitive=accusative form of "on" has "niego" for that.


TseDanylo

      Wait so is jego or go stressed?


immery

      jego is stressed, go is not.


ej_andzej

      A już chciałem wpisać "mango" :D


AlisonWhit460478

      I'm stressed with all these variants!!


dziuuu

      A ja "tango" :D Kwestia akcentu na dane słowo w zdaniu


achipa19

      satanic laugh We have him! MAMY GO!!!


JakubPomor

      You don't necessarily important to have the "We", as it just means "Got him". However in an exam they may not be that kind


losik55

      Tried to listen five or even six times but couldn't hear mamy. I heard something like nane.


achipa19

      Maybe because the "y" sound is not identical to the "i" one; it's pronounced somewhere between "e" and "i"


dzenilee

      What does this mean exactly? It's unclear from the English translation alone what this phrase means (because of the ambiguity of "have"). Can you provide some contexts in which you'd say "Mamy go!"?


RobinB896941

      As an English speaker (UK), I (and steven.van4?) imagine a crime story where an elusive suspect is finally arrested, and at the press conference the police spokesperson says "Ladies and gentlemen, we have him!" (or: "We've got him!").

      Mikesjg definitely assumes a kidnapping.

      A native Polish speaker might know other connotations of "Mamy go!"


      This Comment's URL for App users duolingo.com/comment/13206921$comment_id=42710741
                             [5 Oct 2020 06:49 UTC]

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.