"Mamy go!"

Translation:We have him!

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


steven.van4

Panie i panowie, mamy go!

January 27, 2016

mikesjg

And if you ever want to see him again, pay us 1000 lingots!

March 4, 2019

kozjol

heeeeey a fun sentence in the polish course

February 18, 2016

shi-de-bihu

Could "go" here also refer to things that would in English be translated as "it", such as when it refers to a dog (since it's masculine in Polish)? Thank you!

December 14, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it could indeed. As long as it's masculine in Polish.

With Genitive, it could be either masculine or neuter.

December 14, 2016

shi-de-bihu

Thank you!

December 14, 2016

ej_andzej

A już chciałem wpisać "mango" :D

May 6, 2016

agt_kington

What's the difference between "go" and "jego"?

June 12, 2016

immery

none in meaning. "Jego" is used in accented position in the sentence (always at the beginning, often at the end if a sentence is longer) , or to stress the word, "go" is used only in not accented position in a sentence.

Accented position is also after preposition, but genitive=accusative form of "on" has "niego" for that.

June 12, 2016

TseDanylo

Wait so is jego or go stressed?

September 9, 2016

immery

jego is stressed, go is not.

September 9, 2016

dziuuu

A ja "tango" :D Kwestia akcentu na dane słowo w zdaniu

September 13, 2016

JakubPomor

You don't necessarily important to have the "We", as it just means "Got him". However in an exam they may not be that kind

June 12, 2018

losik55

Tried to listen five or even six times but couldn't hear mamy. I heard something like nane.

December 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.