"Każdy człowiek jest dobry."

Translation:Every human is good.

January 27, 2016

31 Comments


441406

I don't think so :)

May 29, 2016

Orangus

.. at something.

August 8, 2016

Euhan1

If this is true it just means that the concept of good is meaningless. If there is no example of a bad person, what significance can you attach to good?

November 26, 2016

ArthurFlat

I agree with everyone who posted so far. This statement is worse than nonsense. How about a more truthful statement like "Most people are average." At least that's statistically correct and in line with the bell curve.

December 13, 2016

foo__bar

"Most people are not special" would be the best way to say it, I think. :D

June 29, 2017

Xelareip

Each human is good?

January 27, 2016

JanLania

Jeffrey Dahmer.

January 7, 2017

elinoshka

That's a damn lie

June 3, 2017

idanlipin

William Golding myślał że każdy człowiek jest zły

August 22, 2017

mvinicius563

sure...

January 30, 2016

TonyKreuch

All people are inherently good, some consistently or habitually use their free will to make bad choices. Each person, simply by being human, has a natural dignity that cannot be taken away.

February 1, 2017

Victoria803548

"Master and Margarita"?

March 10, 2017

Nysska1

How about "every person is born good" for a more truthful sentence.. Or "every person here is good"

June 4, 2017

8KAITO8

That would be "Kazdy człowiek rodzi się dobrym" (rodzić = to born) or "Każda osoba tutaj jest dobra" (person = osoba, here = tutaj).

October 18, 2018

AndrewWawr1

Why not every person is good, I don't understand

February 6, 2017

Jellei

Okay, I guess it works here, added.

May I recommend taking a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542 if you are interested in differences between English and Polish in using the words for 'human' and 'person'.

February 7, 2017

HurshidNor

Why "Everyone is good" is not correct?

November 7, 2017

foo__bar

Direct translation for that is "Każdy jest dobry", without "człowiek". (but then, "everyone" always refers to humans, at least right now when there are no aliens or super intelligent animals around, so perhaps everyone should be accepted)

November 7, 2017

Timoak100

"Everyone is good" can also apply to anything both animate and inanimate as in "I have checked them all and everyone is good"

June 25, 2018

Olga_Makarewicz

"Dobry" - not only "good", but "kind".

September 25, 2017

Jellei

Could be. Added now.

September 25, 2017

8KAITO8

I wonder - technically, "tasty" would also work here, right? :P

October 18, 2018

Jakubwierc3

not really

January 21, 2018

Craig971384

Good to see that Master and Margarita comment

May 5, 2018

GennadyTel

Kiedy śpi zębami do ściany

July 18, 2018

LeeJurga

na pewno nosisz czerwone kolor okulary

October 30, 2018

Isaac444706

Ma per favore!

January 16, 2019

madisonasbury12

haha nie

January 28, 2019

Alfonso_C_

This is the worse Doulingo phrase I've seen in +5 years using the app

March 11, 2019

HydeSutcliff

Dobry in the end sounds like this is a question

April 12, 2019

Jellei

The intonation of the TTS voice is often wrong.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.