1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Każdy człowiek jest dobry."

"Każdy człowiek jest dobry."

Translation:Every human is good.

January 27, 2016

25 Comments


441406

I don't think so :)


Orangus

.. at something.


Euhan1

If this is true it just means that the concept of good is meaningless. If there is no example of a bad person, what significance can you attach to good?


ArthurFlat

I agree with everyone who posted so far. This statement is worse than nonsense. How about a more truthful statement like "Most people are average." At least that's statistically correct and in line with the bell curve.


foo__bar

"Most people are not special" would be the best way to say it, I think. :D


soylinita

That's a damn lie


Xelareip

Each human is good?


TonyKreuch

All people are inherently good, some consistently or habitually use their free will to make bad choices. Each person, simply by being human, has a natural dignity that cannot be taken away.


idanlipin

William Golding myślał że każdy człowiek jest zły


AndrewWawr1

Why not every person is good, I don't understand


Jellei

Okay, I guess it works here, added.

May I recommend taking a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542 if you are interested in differences between English and Polish in using the words for 'human' and 'person'.


Victoria803548

"Master and Margarita"?


HurshidNor

Why "Everyone is good" is not correct?


foo__bar

Direct translation for that is "Każdy jest dobry", without "człowiek". (but then, "everyone" always refers to humans, at least right now when there are no aliens or super intelligent animals around, so perhaps everyone should be accepted)


Nysska1

How about "every person is born good" for a more truthful sentence.. Or "every person here is good"


8KAITO8

That would be "Kazdy człowiek rodzi się dobrym" (rodzić = to born) or "Każda osoba tutaj jest dobra" (person = osoba, here = tutaj).


Olga_Makarewicz

"Dobry" - not only "good", but "kind".


Jellei

Could be. Added now.


8KAITO8

I wonder - technically, "tasty" would also work here, right? :P


peter314078

They app marks dobre also as good , i guess it should be dobry?


Jellei

Yes, "dobre" should preferably be rejected (because it's another existing form, so it's quite likely that someone consciously used it thinking it's the correct one), or at least marked as a typo.


GennadyTel

Kiedy śpi zębami do ściany


HydeSutcliff

Dobry in the end sounds like this is a question


Jellei

The intonation of the TTS voice is often wrong.


Jussimr

For me the audio sounds like a question

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.