"Każdy człowiek jest dobry."

Translation:Every human is good.

January 27, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


441406

I don't think so :)


Orangus

.. at something.


Euhan1

If this is true it just means that the concept of good is meaningless. If there is no example of a bad person, what significance can you attach to good?


NelsonCanh3

I don't think the absence of an opposite indicates the concept is meaningless. The meaninglessness would depend on the purpose of the concept, not on numbers...


ArthurFlat

I agree with everyone who posted so far. This statement is worse than nonsense. How about a more truthful statement like "Most people are average." At least that's statistically correct and in line with the bell curve.


foo__bar

"Most people are not special" would be the best way to say it, I think. :D


soylinita

That's a damn lie


idanlipin

William Golding myślał że każdy człowiek jest zły


Xelareip

Each human is good?


TonyKreuch

All people are inherently good, some consistently or habitually use their free will to make bad choices. Each person, simply by being human, has a natural dignity that cannot be taken away.


AndrewWawr1

Why not every person is good, I don't understand


Jellei

Okay, I guess it works here, added.

May I recommend taking a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542 if you are interested in differences between English and Polish in using the words for 'human' and 'person'.


m_falanu

"Master and Margarita"?


HurshidNor

Why "Everyone is good" is not correct?


foo__bar

Direct translation for that is "Każdy jest dobry", without "człowiek". (but then, "everyone" always refers to humans, at least right now when there are no aliens or super intelligent animals around, so perhaps everyone should be accepted)


Nysska1

How about "every person is born good" for a more truthful sentence.. Or "every person here is good"


8KAITO8

That would be "Kazdy człowiek rodzi się dobrym" (rodzić = to born) or "Każda osoba tutaj jest dobra" (person = osoba, here = tutaj).


Olga_Makarewicz

"Dobry" - not only "good", but "kind".


Jellei

Could be. Added now.


8KAITO8

I wonder - technically, "tasty" would also work here, right? :P


peter314078

They app marks dobre also as good , i guess it should be dobry?


Jellei

Yes, "dobre" should preferably be rejected (because it's another existing form, so it's quite likely that someone consciously used it thinking it's the correct one), or at least marked as a typo.


GennadyTel

Kiedy śpi zębami do ściany


HydeSutcliff

Dobry in the end sounds like this is a question


Jellei

The intonation of the TTS voice is often wrong.


Jussimr

For me the audio sounds like a question


BersiNjrds

Let's be just a lil bit positive, guys. EVERY HUMAN IS GOOD!


AndreiHorac

Every single person is good not accepted


Jellei

Well... "single" is an addition, and I don't recall anyone ever suggesting a similar translation for "każdy". We could say "Każdy jeden człowiek" for a Polish equivalent.


AndreiHorac

Hm.. thanks for this commetnt about Polish: it was interesting. For the expression every single person in russian каждый первый человек or каждый один человек would sound very unnatural. But it is possible to translate as каждый отдельный человек (każda indywidualna osoba). And both services (google.translate and yandex.translate) show every single person from English into Polish as if just każda osoba


br0d4
Mod
Plus

While google translates pretty fine between English, French, and Spanish, you should be really wary before you rely on its translation into Polish. (I do not know about yandex, I never use that.)


AndreiHorac

I agree. It is obvious. But sometimes it happens that these services translate differently


Jellei

We thought about it some more and decided that "every single person" is a way more likely thing to say in English than "każdy jeden człowiek" in Polish, therefore it probably won't hurt to accept it. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.