"Dw i wedi golchi'r car."

Translation:I have washed the car.

January 27, 2016

18 Comments


AtalinaDove

I can't really find any exact explanation of this, so I guess I'll ask this here, as I've wondered this throughout this whole skill. I understand that "I have washed the car" and "I washed the car" are different in Welsh, and that it's important to make sure you keep it separate, but I cannot find anything explaining what the difference in meaning is.

June 9, 2016

KaraLily

Yes, it just gave me an incorrect when I tried it without the 'have'. In US English, it sounds strange when you add the 'have' to the sentence.

July 26, 2016

ergo.volat

The idea is that "have washed" sort of signifies a completed past action, whereas "washed" is a little more vague. In English there's a very small difference, but it's like the difference between imperfect and past tenses in Spanish. Another example is that in English "I wash" and "I am washing" are pretty much interchangeable, but in other languages "I wash" is a habitual action and "I am washing" means you're doing it right now.

Grammatically, "I have washed" makes 'have' the operative verb, and 'washed' is the past participle that helps the verb occur. "I washed" has "washed" as the operative verb.

November 16, 2016

CarolynHar19

'Have washed' implies that this action in the past is relevant to the present moment (the moment of speech), whereas 'washed' carries no such implication. This is the source of the more momentous sound of 'JFK has died' (which would sound funny now so long after the event), as opposed to 'JFK died', which sounds more neutral.

For me, 'I wash' can mean only that I wash habitually (for example, every Saturday), whereas 'I am washing' means that I am doing it at the present moment, the moment of speech again.

December 2, 2016

Anneke69

Can ymolchi and golchi be used interchangeably?

January 31, 2016

NicDafis

No, ymolchi is to wash oneself, and golchi is to wash something else. The ym- prefix marks a reflexive verb:

In grammar, a reflexive verb is, loosely, a verb whose direct object is the same as its subject, for example, "I wash myself".

[Wikipedia] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb)

February 1, 2016

Anneke69

Thanks Nic, I thought it might be something like that.

February 1, 2016

gorrasta

Thank you very much!! You just answered a doubt I've posted in a previous exercise concerning 'ymolchi' and whether it was always reflexive :)

...my question now is, why did Duolingo consider my translation of "Dw i wedi ymolchi" (which was: "I have washed") as correct? Is it "I've washed" understood as "I've washed myself" in English?

Thanks a lot and sorry for being so nagging...

January 19, 2017

Jehra2

yeah, if you don't specify that you've washed something, it's assumed you washed yourself. Don't worry about asking too much, it's the only way you'll get answers

July 11, 2017

AneurinEE
Plus

What is the 'r after golchi?

January 27, 2016

Hilwynn

It is the definite article "yr" (the), which has been contracted to form "golchi'r" because of the vowel at the end of the verb.

January 27, 2016

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks! Just did next skill where this then gets explained.

January 27, 2016

Hallo555

your streak is... not bad

July 1, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is there a difference between ‘wash’ and ‘clean’ in Welsh too?

January 28, 2016

SheridanBr1

"I have cleaned the car' - apparently this is incorrect and it must be 'I have washed the car'. Why is this?

February 1, 2017

daschaich
Plus

Looks like the translation for "cleaning" should be glanhau as opposed to golchi for "washing". (Edited to incorporate shwmae's correction below.)

There is a distinction in English---washing something doesn't necessarily clean it, and cleaning something need not involve washing it---and I assume the Welsh words operate similarly.

March 28, 2017

shwmae

The unmutated form is glanhau, and you're right about the rest.

March 29, 2017

IanGordon12

"I have cleaned the car" (using a vacuum cleaner, or by washing it, or by taking rubbish out of it) vs "I have washed the car" (with water and soap).

March 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.