1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid iddo fe yrru'n gyflym."

"Rhaid iddo fe yrru'n gyflym."

Translation:He has to drive quickly.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


Wayniboy

I'm surprised that "He has to drive fast" is disallowed.


ag3n7_z3r0

It must have been fixed as it's now the default solution.


JohnReid8

In English, at least to me, "Have to" and "Must" tend to convey an imperative/order/command, (or an obligation).

Does "Rhiad" convey this?, or does this sentence mean something more like "He probably/most likely drives fast?


[deactivated user]

    Since this section is called 'commands' I'm going with 'Have to' and 'must'


RobinV.

    I was wondering the same, if it can mean both...


ElectricHare

    It can mean both :-)

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.