"Rhaid iddo fe yrru'n gyflym."

Translation:He has to drive quickly.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wayniboy

I'm surprised that "He has to drive fast" is disallowed.


1weeksober

It must have been fixed as it's now the default solution.


JohnReid8

In English, at least to me, "Have to" and "Must" tend to convey an imperative/order/command, (or an obligation).

Does "Rhiad" convey this?, or does this sentence mean something more like "He probably/most likely drives fast?


[deactivated user]

    Since this section is called 'commands' I'm going with 'Have to' and 'must'


RobinV.

    I was wondering the same, if it can mean both...


ElectricHare

    It can mean both :-)

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.