"Rhaid iddo fe yrru'n gyflym."

Translation:He has to drive quickly.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


Wayniboy

I'm surprised that "He has to drive fast" is disallowed.

January 27, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

It must have been fixed as it's now the default solution.

January 29, 2016

JohnReid8

In English, at least to me, "Have to" and "Must" tend to convey an imperative/order/command, (or an obligation).

Does "Rhiad" convey this?, or does this sentence mean something more like "He probably/most likely drives fast?

February 16, 2016

Hatakend

Since this section is called 'commands' I'm going with 'Have to' and 'must'

March 24, 2016

RobinV.

I was wondering the same, if it can mean both...

April 20, 2016

ElectricHare

It can mean both :-)

August 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.