"We are touching that yellow shirt."

Translation:Dotykamy tamtej żółtej koszuli.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


duolingopl6

How about using the accusative koszulę? Why is the dative being used here? Polish grammar is driving me crazy!

January 27, 2016

tadjanow

It's genitive not dative. The reason is that the verb 'dotykać' requires the use of genitive case.

January 28, 2016

duolingopl6

Thank you! Is there a way to know what kind of verbs require genitive?

January 28, 2016

tadjanow

You have to learn them by heart, I'm afraid. There was a list of the most common ones in one of the other topics:

comment/12459057

January 28, 2016

IrenaLittl

Dotykamy tą żółtą koszulkę brzmi lepiej dla mnie Polki ( pewnie chodzi o Tour de France)

July 19, 2017

Okcydent

W Polszczyźnie słownikowej dotykać łączy się zarówno z dopełniaczem jak i z biernikiem.

  • z biernikiem: Powiedziałeś, że jestem..., bardzo mnie tym dotknąłeś
  • z dopełniaczem: Dotknąłem jej ręki (a nie: dotknąłem jej rękę).
July 19, 2017

MichaWonia12

November 22, 2017

LICA98

tej

May 10, 2018

Jellei

done

May 10, 2018

Isiapoho

Dotykamy tamtą koszulę

March 5, 2019

alik1989

Dotykać takes genitive if something or someone is being touched physically, and accusative if someone is touched emotionally.

Quote from PWN :

W znaczeniu konkretnym, fizycznym dotknąć i dotykać łączą się więc z dopełniaczem. W znaczeniu przenośnym, psychicznym – z biernikiem.

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.