Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no ves."

Translation:You do not see.

5 years ago

42 Comments


MoggyNumNum

Could you use this figuratively to mean "You do not get it or you do not understand?"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be more like "Tú no lo ves" (You do not see it).

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Oh, I see ... thanks, Luis!

5 years ago

FiaLearnsSpanish

I see what you did there

4 years ago

FranksTom

I'm getting "to go" and "to see" mixed up. I wish, sometimes, that this site gave us conjugations and infinitives. I know that's old fashioned, but that's how I was used to learning languages.

4 years ago

jeff.suter

Hi Franks Tom. If you hover your mouse over the verb in this program more often than not a pop-window will be displayed that has a table of conjugations. I am a bit old fashioned also and have a true desire to learn to speak and think in spanish fluently. The conjugation tables are enabling me in my own learning process to learn how to use verbs syntactically/semantically and properly in accordance with the academic rules of this language. Hope this help you out some in your own learning process.

4 years ago

FranksTom

Thanks so much.

4 years ago

JessicaSol333700

I get confused too.

2 years ago

achilli

Could this be written the same as a question? Tu no ves? (forgive the missing accent and upside down question mark)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes. Also, as a question it could be "¿No ves tú?"

5 years ago

achilli

Thanks!

5 years ago

antonio901597

You can't see means that you lack the ability to see. You don't see means you could see but have failed to do so OR potentially can't see. I know it is a subtle difference but I think a logical approach to learning a system is paramount. Learning these small differences can only make one more fluent and precise in my opinion

2 years ago

alatare
alatare

I take it 'You can't see' is not the right answer, but I was wondering how you'd say that.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Tú no puedes ver.

5 years ago

oh_hey_its

JOHN CENAAAA

2 years ago

breewsteffi

Isn't it okay to write "can't" instead of "don't"?

3 years ago

nmessier01

The correct answer is ¨You are blind¨

2 years ago

Samobo18

I HavE BeeN dEeplY TrigGerEd By thIs qUesTioN

1 year ago

xCheshire_Katx

what about you CAN'T see instead of dont? isnt it the same thing?

3 years ago

xCheshire_Katx

it also said it in the box when you put your mouse on the word.

3 years ago

annbestrong

What is it original form? @@

3 years ago

snakaza97

Would "you do not leave" tú no vas?

3 years ago

Shadow9730

I said "Don't look" isn't that the intended meaning?

3 years ago

mam0sh

Why you didn't see is not right?

3 years ago

s-latte

What context can "Tú no ves" be used in? Can someone give an example please? Cheers in advance :)

3 years ago

Kayla.Dan

I said "You see nothing." and it counted wrong.

2 years ago

lagatathecat

I said that too, maybe Duolingo just doesn't like that form of the sentence, it just wants the exact idea.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You see nothing - Tú no ves nada

2 years ago

Mangobird

I translated "Tu no ves" as: "You are not watching". The sentence is present tense (I assume, since this lesson is on present tense) and "watch" is also a correct translation of "ves". Can someone explain to me why my answer is incorrect?

2 years ago

Marxxpg

What dont i see?

2 years ago

ZosiaKix1000

Isn't it "vees"?

2 years ago

TaylorBrown19

Cant you sat You did not see too or does it matter ??

2 years ago

TaylorBrown19

Can't you say You didn't see. Or does matter? Im just asking...

2 years ago

_chosen_one1710
_chosen_one1710

What I like about spanish is that you write as you speak...

2 years ago

lacitsym2

I wish they would show conjugations on the app like they do when you access duolingo from your computer .

2 years ago

LiamBAalgaard

You "do not see" is kinda rude, don't you think?

2 years ago

JosephCarvell

So in the beginning it says to translate the sentence and I correctly translated it but it said my answer was wrong. Did that happen for anyone else?

1 year ago

Amanns
Amanns

so am i blind?

1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

that person must be blind

1 year ago

eenr3753

STRAIGHT UP BULLCACA

1 year ago