1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want an orange."

"I want an orange."

Translation:Dw i eisiau oren.

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


BeckyJeff

Why is "Rydw i eisiau" oren not accepted here?


naomidavis25

Maybe "Rydw" is too formal for this situation?


through.a.haze

When I should use "dw" or "rydw"?


BeckyJeff

Both are equivalent. I think duolingo use "dw" because this is spoken welsh. "Rydw" is correct though, and duolingo is gradually accepting rydw as an acceptable answer :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Does the verb always come before the subject like in Irish, or is this something special with the verb 'bon'?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.