"I want an orange."

Translation:Dw i eisiau oren.

1/27/2016, 11:56:58 PM

6 Comments


BeckyJeff

Why is "Rydw i eisiau" oren not accepted here?

1/27/2016, 11:56:58 PM

naomidavis25

Maybe "Rydw" is too formal for this situation?

2/8/2016, 2:18:28 PM

through.a.haze

When I should use "dw" or "rydw"?

2/6/2016, 11:31:02 AM

BeckyJeff

Both are equivalent. I think duolingo use "dw" because this is spoken welsh. "Rydw" is correct though, and duolingo is gradually accepting rydw as an acceptable answer :)

2/8/2016, 11:45:13 PM

through.a.haze

Thanks!

2/9/2016, 11:02:48 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Does the verb always come before the subject like in Irish, or is this something special with the verb 'bon'?

9/11/2016, 7:02:06 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.