1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi coffi a siocled…

"Dw i'n hoffi coffi a siocled."

Translation:I like coffee and chocolate.

January 28, 2016

20 Comments


LucasHon.

This sentence has rhymes, and that's awesome!!!!! hoffi coffi :D


kdb119

It's great, isn't it.


Moonkissedstars

I THOUGHT I WAS THE ONLY ONE THAT NOTICED THAT RHYMES


kdb119

Sounds absolutly brilliant!


iwc2ufan

There is something oddly hypnotic about this module. So much dw i'n hoffi coffi. I feel like I should be going to get a coffee, some chocolate and a lemon oreo whenever I do this one :)


Moonkissedstars

I know, right??? saaaame :D


RouaneB

Perhaps we could use this, among other sentences, to create a Duo Welsh module rap. Just need some beatboxing and a couple more lines, and someone could totally make it.


Cairde

Dw i'n hoffi mocha.


Moonkissedstars

dw i'n hoffi latte :)


mizinamo

Yup. Contraction of i yn, from i meaning "I" and yn which is an untranslatable particle that comes before the "main" verb (the one that carries the meaning) in this kind of sentence.

(It doesn't come before eisiau because that's not technically a vebr.)


cfwhitney63

What about "ac" for "and?" Is that alright to use?


ElectricHare

You only use ac if the next word begins with a vowel.


mizinamo

Or sometimes if there used to be a next word beginning with a vowel, even if the word was later dropped.

For example, I believe it's ac mae -- even if most people no longer say ac y mae, the ac still remains after the y was dropped.


aellath

i just entered 'i like coffee and chocolate' and it was marked wrong. why?


Moonkissedstars

you have to type it in welsh :P


Elin.7-1

It works now. But "I like coffe & chocolate" doesn't work :o( We need to keep the ampersand in use.

Dw i eisiau gweld mwy brawddegau gyda "dw i ddim yn hoffi coffi", achos dw i ddim yn hoffi coffi yn wir....lol

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.