"Dw i'n hoffi coffi a siocled."

Translation:I like coffee and chocolate.

January 28, 2016

20 Comments


flootzavut

V useful sentence.

January 28, 2016

LucasHo.

This sentence has rhymes, and that's awesome!!!!! hoffi coffi :D

February 3, 2016

kdb119

It's great, isn't it.

February 3, 2016

LucasHo.

Yep! :D

February 3, 2016

Moonkissedstars

I THOUGHT I WAS THE ONLY ONE THAT NOTICED THAT RHYMES

October 1, 2016

kdb119

Sounds absolutly brilliant!

January 29, 2016

iwc2ufan

There is something oddly hypnotic about this module. So much dw i'n hoffi coffi. I feel like I should be going to get a coffee, some chocolate and a lemon oreo whenever I do this one :)

February 25, 2016

flootzavut

Agreed!

February 25, 2016

Moonkissedstars

I know, right??? saaaame :D

October 1, 2016

RouaneB

Perhaps we could use this, among other sentences, to create a Duo Welsh module rap. Just need some beatboxing and a couple more lines, and someone could totally make it.

October 16, 2016

Cairde

Dw i'n hoffi mocha.

February 4, 2016

Moonkissedstars

dw i'n hoffi latte :)

October 1, 2016

DeadFish37

i'n?

July 22, 2016

mizinamo

Yup. Contraction of i yn, from i meaning "I" and yn which is an untranslatable particle that comes before the "main" verb (the one that carries the meaning) in this kind of sentence.

(It doesn't come before eisiau because that's not technically a vebr.)

July 23, 2016

cfwhitney63

What about "ac" for "and?" Is that alright to use?

May 16, 2016

ElectricHare

You only use ac if the next word begins with a vowel.

September 2, 2017

mizinamo

Or sometimes if there used to be a next word beginning with a vowel, even if the word was later dropped.

For example, I believe it's ac mae -- even if most people no longer say ac y mae, the ac still remains after the y was dropped.

September 2, 2017

aellath

i just entered 'i like coffee and chocolate' and it was marked wrong. why?

July 11, 2016

Moonkissedstars

you have to type it in welsh :P

October 1, 2016

Elin.7-1

It works now. But "I like coffe & chocolate" doesn't work :o( We need to keep the ampersand in use.

Dw i eisiau gweld mwy brawddegau gyda "dw i ddim yn hoffi coffi", achos dw i ddim yn hoffi coffi yn wir....lol

October 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.