1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want a new coat."

"I want a new coat."

Translation:Dw i eisiau cot newydd.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


AtalinaDove

What does 'moyn' mean? as this hasn't really been covered...


JohnReid8

I've seen it on Wiktionary, meaning "want", in the Welsh translation of "I want to know", a phrase used to help clarify a request for information.

I'm guessing that Person A said "I want to go to the store" and Person B said "Why?"


tachy90

Is it cot or côt?


Heysoos1

I remember someone saying that both are right. (color/colour)


roland578928

Why do you regard "mae eisiau cot newydd arno i" as wrong?


ibisc

That is not a pattern generally used in colloquial Welsh, and it is not taught on introductory courses.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.