"I want a new coat."

Translation:Dw i eisiau cot newydd.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


AtalinaDove

What does 'moyn' mean? as this hasn't really been covered...

February 11, 2016

JohnReid8

I've seen it on Wiktionary, meaning "want", in the Welsh translation of "I want to know", a phrase used to help clarify a request for information.

I'm guessing that Person A said "I want to go to the store" and Person B said "Why?"

February 13, 2016

tachy90

Is it cot or côt?

February 3, 2016

Heysoos1

I remember someone saying that both are right. (color/colour)

February 17, 2016

roland578928

Why do you regard "mae eisiau cot newydd arno i" as wrong?

December 14, 2018

ibisc

That is not a pattern generally used in colloquial Welsh, and it is not taught on introductory courses.

December 14, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.